VALARTH See Havells India in the appOpen in app
HAVELLS · NSE · Consumer Electronics

Havells India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 40.0 vs peers 47.0 (5th of 12); P/B 7.9 vs peers 8.8 (6th of 11).
Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Havells India's share price today?

Havells India last traded at ₹1,052.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.0% on the day, down 29.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,015 to ₹1,520. The live price is in the app.

₹1,052.00 +1.0% today
−29.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range7% of the way up
Low ₹1,015High ₹1,520

What is Havells India's market cap?

Havells India's market capitalisation is about ₹65,361 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 59th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹65,361 Cr Mid Cap59th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HAVELLS
ISIN
INE176B01034
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 59th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Durables › Consumer Electronics
Listed since
2001
Futures and options
Traded

Is Havells India overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 40.0 vs peers 47.0 (5th of 12); P/B 7.9 vs peers 8.8 (6th of 11). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 40.00
vs peers 47.0 · 5th of 12
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.88
vs peers 8.8 · 6th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹65,361 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.8%
vs peers 0.7% · 4th of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 11.36
vs peers 3.1 · 6th of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.44
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Havells India a quality business?

Quality score 70.9, 2nd of 12 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 70.9
vs peers 53.8 · 2nd of 12
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 19.1%
vs peers 18.2% · 6th of 12
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 24.9%
vs peers 22.3% · 4th of 12
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 6.8%
vs peers 4.3% · 6th of 12
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹26.93
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Havells India made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −29.3% over one year and −5.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −29.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −5.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.5%
1M
−4.2%
3M
−11.7%
6M
−18.2%
1Y
−29.3%
3Y
−6.6%
5Y
−5.8%

Does Havells India pay a dividend?

Yes. Havells India's dividend yield is 0.84% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 22 May 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.84%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
22 May 2026 · Final₹6.00
23 Jan 2026 · Interim₹4.00
23 May 2025 · Final₹6.00
22 Jan 2025 · Interim₹4.00
31 May 2024 · Final₹6.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Havells India growing?

Revenue 3 years 10.2% a year; profit 3 years 16.4% a year; revenue 5 years 11.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 10.2% a year
vs peers 14.4% · 8th of 12
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 16.4% a year
vs peers 9.6% · 5th of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 6.4% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 16.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 10.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -44.1%
vs peers -19.8% · 2nd of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Havells India do last quarter?

Havells India reported revenue of ₹6,518 Cr, up 3.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹290 Cr, up 14.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹6,518 Cr
+3.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹290 Cr
+14.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Havells India compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 5th of 12 on P/E; 2nd of 12 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

11 companies

Havells India against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Havells India Ltd₹65,361 Cr40.07.919.1%24.9%−29.3%
Asian Paints Ltd₹2.2 L Cr47.010.021.3%26.7%−0.1%
LG Electronics India Ltd₹1.2 L Cr65.312.824.7%30.6%+4.0%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd₹78,139 Cr37.118.1-1.2%8.4%−25.7%
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd₹57,214 Cr39.96.323.6%23.2%+16.7%
Berger Paints India Ltd₹55,024 Cr45.27.518.2%22.6%−11.7%
Voltas Ltd₹34,204 Cr76.25.34.2%5.6%−25.0%
Blue Star Ltd₹32,364 Cr63.610.813.0%16.1%−17.7%
Metro Brands Ltd₹23,571 Cr58.012.522.1%20.0%−29.1%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd₹22,730 Cr236.27.55.9%9.9%−22.6%
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd₹21,414 Cr20.8—40.1%37.8%+54.0%
Peer median—47.08.818.2%22.3%−11.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Havells India?

Havells India is held by promoters 59.4%, foreign institutions 15.9%, domestic institutions 18.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters59.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions15.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions18.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds7.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Havells India?

36 analysts cover Havells India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

36 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Havells India do and what is it sensitive to?

Havells sells fast-moving electrical and consumer durable products, including cables, switchgears, lighting, electronic consumer durables and Lloyd appliances, to domestic households, commercial and industrial buyers, and export markets. Sensitive to: commodity prices (copper, aluminium).

Business-model card

FY2026 · 43 verified
2Revenue
5Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
4Geographies

Havells sells fast-moving electrical and consumer durable products, including cables, switchgears, lighting, electronic consumer durables and Lloyd appliances, to domestic households, commercial and industrial buyers, and export markets. It earns through product sales across a multi-channel network of dealers, distributors, brand stores, e-commerce and projects.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (chunk 8; this is the only table for the latest year, and its header does not say whether it is standalone or consolidated)
Switchgears11.5%
Cables38.6%
Lighting and Fixtures7.4%
Electrical Consumer Durables17.2%
Lloyd Consumer17.6%
Others7.7%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Electrical Consumer Durables (17.2%)
Consumer durable product line listed with its own NIC codes in the turnover table.
Lighting and Fixtures (7.4%)
Product line in the turnover table; the excerpt links professional lighting to infrastructure demand in chunk 30.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Multi-channel go-to-market network
Products reach buyers through dealers, distributors, e-commerce, quick commerce, brand shops, modern format retail, canteens and projects, so volume depends on channel health.
Channel partners (dealers and distributors)
Company says channel partners are central to growth, and the ONE Havells scheme framework is a unified scheme for them.
Exclusive Havells brand stores (franchisee-owned)
Dedicated retail outlets that sell the company's products to consumers; the store count grows through new openings.
2 more statements
Rural and small-town buyers
Rural Vistaar and Havells Utsav stores target towns with less than 10,000 inhabitants.
Domestic and commercial customers
Brand showrooms let both domestic and commercial customers choose from a wide range of products.

Regulators

2 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs the company's foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which are part of how it is capitalised and expands overseas.
Responsible tax authority
Tax positions depend on interpretation of tax regulations; provisions are set against differing interpretations by the tax authority.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
GST rates and rationalisation
Indirect tax changes shift consumer prices and demand; the excerpt says a GST reduction gave impetus to select categories in FY2025-26.
Make in India and PLI policy
Government domestic manufacturing policy shapes sourcing (higher domestic procurement) and export opportunity; the excerpt cites it as an export driver.
Income tax law changes
Changes in tax law or interpretation can require adjustment to recorded tax income and expense, moving reported profit rather than operating revenue.
1 more statement
Consumer protection and right-to-repair norms
Evolving norms could delay market access or raise compliance cost in export markets, according to the company's risk section.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Commodity prices (copper, aluminium)
Rising commodity prices raise finished-goods cost, which can hit affordability and consumer sentiment; falling prices ease the pressure.
Rupee exchange rate and inflation
Weakening rupee and rising commodity prices kept inflation elevated, reducing household disposable income in FY2025-26.
Weather and summer temperatures
Extreme heat lifts demand for cooling products; a subdued summer hurts sales in some consumer categories.
2 more statements
Power supply disruptions
Disruptions in power generation or distribution would reduce demand for electrical products.
Economic slowdown
A moderation in GDP growth would weaken near-term demand for the company's products.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Copper and aluminium
Continuous supply of these metals is needed for cable and electronic manufacturing, so their prices drive cost.
Commodity purchase contracts
Price volatility is managed through long-term and short-term purchase contracts based on estimated annual requirements.
Job work and service charges
Outsourced manufacturing and service spend, reported at 464.10 crore for the year ended March 31, 2025.
2 more statements
Import dependence target
The company targets reducing import dependency to under 8% of total sourcing and shifts to dual sourcing and domestic tie-ups.
Domestic suppliers
Procurement focuses on long-term supplier partnerships with a higher domestic share, aligned with Make in India.

Geographies

4 verified
Domestic India market
Core market; the consolidated figures show domestic revenue as the large majority of total revenue.
International business (exports and overseas sales) (3.8%)
Overseas sales across more than 70 countries, stated as about 3.75% of total business in the FY2025-26 disclosure.
Developed markets including the US (19.0%)
Developed markets, including the US, were tested and grew from nearly nil three years earlier. Interpretation: the 19% share is stated as a share of sales in the company's own words, and its base is not specified.
1 more statement
AMESA emerging markets
Core emerging-market region that grew at strong double digits annually and now matches the total international business.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (17 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 43 verified

Questions people ask

What is Havells India's share price today?

Havells India last traded at ₹1,052.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.0% on the day, down 29.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,015 to ₹1,520. The live price is in the app.

What is Havells India's market cap?

Havells India's market capitalisation is about ₹65,361 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 59th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Havells India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Havells India Ltd (HAVELLS) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Havells India Ltd's P/E ratio?

40.00, vs peers 47.0 · 5th of 12. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Havells India Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 40.0 vs peers 47.0 (5th of 12); P/B 7.9 vs peers 8.8 (6th of 11). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

How does Havells India Ltd make money?

Havells sells fast-moving electrical and consumer durable products, including cables, switchgears, lighting, electronic consumer durables and Lloyd appliances, to domestic households, commercial and industrial buyers, and export markets. It earns through product sales across a multi-channel network of dealers, distributors, brand stores, e-commerce and projects.

Who are Havells India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Asian Paints Ltd, LG Electronics India Ltd, Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd, Berger Paints India Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Havells India do last quarter?

Havells India reported revenue of ₹6,518 Cr, up 3.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹290 Cr, up 14.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Havells India?

Havells India is held by promoters 59.4%, foreign institutions 15.9%, domestic institutions 18.3%.

Does Havells India pay a dividend?

Yes. Havells India's dividend yield is 0.84% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 22 May 2026.

What do analysts say about Havells India?

36 analysts cover Havells India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Havells India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables