VALARTH See Nestle India in the appOpen in app
NESTLEIND · NSE · Packaged Foods

Nestle India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Defensive
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 67.4 vs peers 44.6 (10th of 10); P/B 42.7 vs peers 9.8 (10th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Nestle India's share price today?

Nestle India last traded at ₹1,324.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.6% on the day, up 12.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,159 to ₹1,553. The live price is in the app.

₹1,324.70 −0.6% today
+12.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range42% of the way up
Low ₹1,159High ₹1,553

What is Nestle India's market cap?

Nestle India's market capitalisation is about ₹2.57 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 33rd largest large cap company we cover.

₹2.6 L Cr Large Cap33rd largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: NESTLEIND
ISIN
INE239A01024
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 33rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Food Products › Packaged Foods
Listed since
2023
Futures and options
Traded

Is Nestle India overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 67.4 vs peers 44.6 (10th of 10); P/B 42.7 vs peers 9.8 (10th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 67.43
vs peers 44.6 · 10th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 42.67
vs peers 9.8 · 10th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹2.57 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.0%
vs peers 1.5% · 6th of 9
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 12.65
vs peers 18.9 · 4th of 8
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 12.77
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Nestle India a quality business?

Quality score 88.9, 1st of 10 in its peer set; CLEAN on 25 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 88.9
vs peers 47.5 · 1st of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
25 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 75.2%
vs peers 22.1% · 1st of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 56.1%
vs peers 25.2% · 2nd of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 15.5%
vs peers 13.8% · 3rd of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹18.15
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Nestle India made money for shareholders?

Yes: +12.2% over one year and +6.1% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +12.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +6.1% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.8%
1M
−2.1%
3M
−6.6%
6M
+8.7%
1Y
+12.2%
3Y
+2.6%
5Y
+6.1%

Does Nestle India pay a dividend?

Yes. Nestle India's dividend yield is 1.02% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.00 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.02%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
10 Jul 2026 · Final₹5.00
10 Jul 2026 · Special₹2.00
6 Feb 2026 · Interim₹7.00
4 Jul 2025 · Final₹5.00
7 Feb 2025 · Interim 2₹7.12
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Nestle India growing?

Revenue 3 years 8.0% a year; profit 3 years 5.3% a year; eps 3 years 5.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 8.0% a year
vs peers 5.8% · 4th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 5.3% a year
vs peers 8.6% · 6th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 5.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Nestle India do last quarter?

Nestle India reported revenue of ₹6,363 Cr, up 14.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹959 Cr, up 9.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹6,363 Cr
+14.8% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹959 Cr
+9.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Nestle India compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small); 10th of 10 on P/E; 1st of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small)

9 companies

Nestle India against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Nestle India Ltd₹2.6 L Cr67.442.775.2%56.1%+12.2%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd₹4.4 L Cr29.29.831.0%25.2%−25.5%
ITC Ltd₹3.3 L Cr16.85.229.4%38.0%−33.4%
Varun Beverages Ltd₹1.5 L Cr44.18.815.2%19.4%−0.3%
Britannia Industries Ltd₹1.2 L Cr44.628.260.1%60.6%−17.7%
Marico Ltd₹1.0 L Cr53.916.537.0%41.7%+10.2%
United Spirits Ltd₹99,356 Cr51.510.122.1%28.5%+3.8%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd₹94,516 Cr57.85.69.4%11.7%−14.5%
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd₹88,055 Cr46.012.818.7%20.2%−22.5%
Dabur India Ltd₹68,599 Cr34.89.719.9%24.7%−20.7%
Peer median—44.69.822.1%25.2%−17.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Nestle India?

Nestle India is held by promoters 62.8%, foreign institutions 10.3%, domestic institutions 11.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters62.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions10.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds4.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others8.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Nestle India?

35 analysts cover Nestle India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

35 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Nestle India do and what is it sensitive to?

Nestlé India sells packaged foods and beverages in India, across milk products and nutrition, prepared dishes and cooking aids, powdered and liquid beverages, and confectionery, through distributors, trade outlets, e-commerce and Out-of-Home channels. Sensitive to: raw material prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 48 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
4Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
4Geographies

Nestlé India sells packaged foods and beverages in India, across milk products and nutrition, prepared dishes and cooking aids, powdered and liquid beverages, and confectionery, through distributors, trade outlets, e-commerce and Out-of-Home channels. It earns revenue from product sales recorded net of returns, trade discounts, rebates and other pricing allowances, with exports to 25 countries forming a small share of sales.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (standalone; no consolidated table in the excerpts)
India96.1%
Outside India3.9%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Milk Products and Nutrition
Sale of products in this group (includes dairy whitener, condensed milk, UHT milk, yogurt, maternal and infant formula, baby foods, health care nutrition); FY2025 amount H76,575.5 million, against H98,687.2 million in the prior fifteen-month period.
Prepared Dishes and Cooking Aids
Sale of products in this group (includes noodles, sauces, seasonings, pasta, cereals, pet food); FY2025 amount H61,990.6 million, by volume 359,785 MT.
Confectionery
Sale of products in this group (includes bar countlines, tablets, sugar confectionery); FY2025 amount H33,327.8 million.
1 more statement
Powdered and Liquid Beverages
Sale of products in this group (includes instant coffee, instant tea, ready to drink beverage); FY2025 amount H28,881.1 million.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Re-distributors in RUrban areas (50.0%)
Interpretation: re-distributors, who deal with several companies, are a route to reach RUrban areas; the company introduced RD DMS to digitise their daily sales operations.
E-commerce and quick commerce (8.6%)
E-commerce growth was primarily driven by quick commerce, per the company.
Distribution and trade channels
Company serves consumers through distributors, traditional and organised trade, retail outlets, e-commerce, canteen stores and pharmacies.
1 more statement
Out-of-Home business and Nestlé Professional
Out-of-Home business sells through kiosks in colleges, hospitals, malls and airports and to foodservice partners; the company states its vision for Nestlé Professional is to be a trusted partner of choice for customers.

Regulators

4 verified
Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
Management identified this law as specifically applicable to the company's food products.
Legal Metrology Act, 2009
Management identified this law as specifically applicable to the company's packaged products.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
BIS Act, 2016 is identified by management as specifically applicable to the company.
1 more statement
Food authorities on labelling
Company engages food authorities and industry associations on the development of balanced regulations.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Front of Pack Labelling (FOPL)
Interpretation: a labelling rule change would affect pack design and consumer-facing nutrition information; the company has engaged on this topic with authorities.
Infant Milk Substitutes Act, 1992 (Local Infant Code)
Interpretation: the Act regulates production, supply and distribution of infant foods, which bears on the maternal and infant formula and baby food lines.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for food processing
Government incentive that the company cites as fostering export growth; a change to the scheme would move export economics. Interpretation: effect on cost is not stated.
2 more statements
Plastic packaging regulation (PWMR, EPR)
Interpretation: compliance with PWMR 2016 and EPR obligations would add packaging cost and shape packaging choices.
Government policy on taxation and import duties
Economic volatility can create uncertainty around government policies, affecting taxation, import duties and compliance costs, per the company.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Raw material prices
Direction: when key raw material prices rise, production costs and profit margins are affected, per the company; falls would be the reverse.
Inflation
Company mitigates inflationary risk through a commodity procurement framework and price-index monitoring; inflation pressure on input costs is the risk. Interpretation: higher inflation raises costs unless passed on.
Foreign exchange
Company is exposed to foreign currency risk from foreign-currency transactions and uses forward contracts under its hedging policy. Interpretation: adverse FX moves raise import and licence costs.
2 more statements
Interest rates
Company states it is not exposed to significant interest rate risk because borrowings are short-term at agreed rates.
Disposable incomes and consumer trade-down
Economic shifts can lower disposable incomes and drive demand toward value-oriented products, which may require changes to product and pricing strategy, per the company.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Raw materials from farmers
Supplier base includes dairy, coffee, spice and other farmers in the value chain; raw material availability and price are a stated challenge.
Advertising and sales promotion
Expense line of H9,658.6 million in FY2025 (H12,876.8 million in the prior fifteen-month period).
Finished goods handling, transport and distribution
Expense line of H8,770.6 million in FY2025 (H10,572.5 million in the prior period); distribution cost driver.
2 more statements
General licence fees
Expense line of H8,994.1 million net of taxes in FY2025. Interpretation: fees are paid under licence agreements with the Nestlé Group, which give access to technology and improvements.
Foreign exchange outgo
Foreign exchange outgo of H37,350.1 million on imports, general licence fees and dividend remittances to non-resident shareholders.

Geographies

4 verified
India
Only market of business operations; FY2025 domestic revenue H192,926.7 million out of H200,775.0 million total.
Exports to 25 countries
Export revenue of H7,848.3 million in FY2025, a small share of total sales. Interpretation: export share is well below domestic share.
Nepal and Bhutan
Export to Nepal and Bhutan booked in rupees, amounting to H2,788.2 million.
1 more statement
Africa, Latin America and Eastern Europe
Company states these are emerging demand regions where it is well-positioned to expand using its portfolio.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (22 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 60 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 25 of 30 flags judged; no red flag; 5 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: 91-day fiscal year to 2024-03-31.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Revenue 5 years, Profit 5 years, EPS 5 years, P/E vs own history: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓4 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓201 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 48 verified

Questions people ask

What is Nestle India's share price today?

Nestle India last traded at ₹1,324.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.6% on the day, up 12.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,159 to ₹1,553. The live price is in the app.

What is Nestle India's market cap?

Nestle India's market capitalisation is about ₹2.57 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 33rd largest large cap company we cover.

Is Nestle India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Nestle India Ltd (NESTLEIND) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Nestle India Ltd's P/E ratio?

67.43, vs peers 44.6 · 10th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Nestle India Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 67.4 vs peers 44.6 (10th of 10); P/B 42.7 vs peers 9.8 (10th of 10).

How does Nestle India Ltd make money?

Nestlé India sells packaged foods and beverages in India, across milk products and nutrition, prepared dishes and cooking aids, powdered and liquid beverages, and confectionery, through distributors, trade outlets, e-commerce and Out-of-Home channels. It earns revenue from product sales recorded net of returns, trade discounts, rebates and other pricing allowances, with exports to 25 countries forming a small share of sales.

Who are Nestle India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small): Hindustan Unilever Ltd, ITC Ltd, Varun Beverages Ltd, Britannia Industries Ltd, Marico Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Nestle India do last quarter?

Nestle India reported revenue of ₹6,363 Cr, up 14.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹959 Cr, up 9.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Nestle India?

Nestle India is held by promoters 62.8%, foreign institutions 10.3%, domestic institutions 11.9%.

Does Nestle India pay a dividend?

Yes. Nestle India's dividend yield is 1.02% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.00 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Nestle India?

35 analysts cover Nestle India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Nestle India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables