VALARTH See Neuland Laboratories in the appOpen in app
NEULANDLAB · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Neuland Laboratories Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.8 vs peers 41.0 (15th of 22); P/B 8.3 vs peers 5.4 (20th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Neuland Laboratories's share price today?

Neuland Laboratories last traded at ₹20,565.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, up 28.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹11,500 to ₹24,225. The live price is in the app.

₹20,565.00 −1.6% today
+28.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range71% of the way up
Low ₹11,500High ₹24,225

What is Neuland Laboratories's market cap?

Neuland Laboratories's market capitalisation is about ₹26,802 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 54th largest small cap company we cover.

₹26,802 Cr Small Cap54th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: NEULANDLAB
ISIN
INE794A01010
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 54th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2008
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Neuland Laboratories overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.8 vs peers 41.0 (15th of 22); P/B 8.3 vs peers 5.4 (20th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 53.84
vs peers 41.0 · 15th of 22
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 8.31
vs peers 5.4 · 20th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹26,802 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.3%
vs peers 0.6% · 11th of 16
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.21
vs peers 2.8 · 1st of 17
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.76
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Neuland Laboratories a quality business?

Quality score 53.2, 13th of 24 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 53.2
vs peers 53.5 · 13th of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 21.5%
vs peers 14.9% · 6th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 26.5%
vs peers 18.5% · 6th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 20.7%
vs peers 15.8% · 8th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹282.16
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Neuland Laboratories made money for shareholders?

Yes: +28.0% over one year and +68.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +28.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +68.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.5%
1M
−7.5%
3M
+9.8%
6M
+44.0%
1Y
+28.0%
3Y
+76.7%
5Y
+68.8%

Does Neuland Laboratories pay a dividend?

Yes. Neuland Laboratories's dividend yield is 0.28% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹34.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.28%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
24 Jul 2026 · Final₹34.00
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹12.00
12 Jul 2024 · Final₹14.00
11 Jul 2023 · Final₹10.00
14 Jul 2022 · Final₹5.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Neuland Laboratories growing?

Revenue 3 years 19.6% a year; profit 3 years 30.6% a year; revenue 5 years 20.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 19.6% a year
vs peers 14.8% · 8th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 30.6% a year
vs peers 19.4% · 4th of 18
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 20.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 50.8% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 30.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 35.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 83.6%
vs peers 15.8% · 16th of 18
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Neuland Laboratories do last quarter?

Neuland Laboratories reported revenue of ₹642 Cr, up 37.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹148 Cr, up 39.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹642 Cr
+37.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹148 Cr
+39.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Neuland Laboratories compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 15th of 22 on P/E; 13th of 24 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals

24 companies

Neuland Laboratories against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Neuland Laboratories Ltd₹26,802 Cr53.88.321.5%26.5%+28.0%
Gland Pharma Ltd₹50,523 Cr44.72.612.6%17.1%+58.8%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd₹48,595 Cr36.05.115.2%19.5%+44.7%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹43,034 Cr41.017.348.3%58.2%−7.6%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd₹42,612 Cr37.58.324.1%30.6%+41.0%
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹38,677 Cr—8.218.2%24.2%+45.1%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹34,783 Cr34.48.221.8%22.8%+33.8%
Wockhardt Ltd₹32,440 Cr79.26.29.9%9.6%+43.8%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd₹31,606 Cr86.78.214.6%18.7%+71.4%
Piramal Pharma Ltd₹26,212 Cr—2.29.0%10.8%−0.3%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd₹25,876 Cr67.012.624.6%32.7%+110.9%
Peer median—41.05.414.9%18.5%+28.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Neuland Laboratories?

Neuland Laboratories is held by promoters 32.6%, foreign institutions 21.1%, domestic institutions 16.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters32.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions21.1%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds12.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others16.1%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Neuland Laboratories?

4 analysts cover Neuland Laboratories, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

4 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Neuland Laboratories do and what is it sensitive to?

Neuland Laboratories sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and contract research/manufacturing services to pharmaceutical companies, not to end consumers. Sensitive to: USD/INR exchange rate.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 46 verified
5Revenue
5Channels
4Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

Neuland Laboratories sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and contract research/manufacturing services to pharmaceutical companies, not to end consumers. It earns through two segments, Generic Drug Substances (GDS) and Custom Manufacturing Solutions (CMS), with exports stated at about 68% of revenue.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; Note 38 segment reporting, revenue excluding other operating revenue)
manufacture of active pharmaceutical ingredients and allied services100.0%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Generic Drug Substances (GDS)
Generic API sales to a broad customer base. Interpretation: revenue is earned on product sales to generics makers and distributors.
Custom Manufacturing Solutions (CMS)
Second named segment alongside GDS. The excerpts do not give its revenue split or how its contracts are priced.
Sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients and contract research services
The accounting policy says revenue comes primarily from these two sources, recognised when control of the product or service passes to the customer.
2 more statements
Single reportable segment for accounting
For Ind AS 108 reporting the management treats the business as one segment. This sits alongside the GDS and CMS description in the business section, so the segment structure is not fully consistent across excerpts.
Commercial molecules drive revenue
The outlook says revenue is driven by commercial molecules, with early-stage projects increasing.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Pharmaceutical companies (no direct consumers)
Product goes to pharmaceutical companies that make finished dosage forms. Interpretation: the company's demand depends on its customers' formulation and sourcing decisions.
Two major customer groups above 10% of revenue
Two customer groups each contributed more than 10% of revenue. The stated amount is ₹50,427.26 for the current year, against ₹52,991.97 in the prior year.
Large multinational generics companies and other generics customers
GDS customers include large multinational generics companies, generic divisions of major pharma firms, regional players, R&D companies and distributors.
2 more statements
Big Pharma and biotech customers
The company says it has interest from a varied range of customers including Big Pharma, and rising interest from biotechs leading to more early-stage projects.
Export share of turnover
Exports are a large share of revenue, which exposes the company to foreign-currency and foreign-market conditions.

Regulators

4 verified
Drugs Price Control Order, 2013
Listed among the law groups the company reviews compliance with. It governs drug pricing, so it touches what the company's customers can pay for products.
Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940
Listed as a compliance area for the company's manufacturing and products.
Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985
Listed as a compliance area. Interpretation: it applies to certain controlled-substance products.
1 more statement
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
The company says it complies with FEMA as it applies to foreign direct and overseas direct investment.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Drug Price Regulations
Interpretation: a tighter price regime would reduce the prices the company can charge for APIs, lowering revenue and margins.
Pharma Supply Chain Regulations
Interpretation: changes to pharma supply chain rules could raise compliance costs or change sourcing requirements. The excerpt names the topic but does not say how it would affect cost.
Government promotion of generics
Government policy favouring generics raises demand for the generic API products in GDS.
2 more statements
Contract pass-through mechanisms for macro risk
The company states macro-economic risk is mitigated via contract pass-through mechanisms. Interpretation: input or cost changes may be passed to customers under contract, which limits the margin effect.
US cross-border tariffs and retaliation
Interpretation: US tariffs and partner retaliation can change the trade routes for exports to the US and Europe, which the company relies on for most revenue.

Sensitivities

5 verified
USD/INR exchange rate
The company is a net foreign exchange earner, so a rupee move changes rupee-denominated revenue. The sensitivity table shows a 5% increase in ₹/USD changes profit before tax by ₹738.19 lakh for FY2025, with a decrease having the opposite effect.
Net FX earner exposure
The company says it is a net foreign exchange earner and so faces foreign currency fluctuation risk. It partly offsets this with foreign currency liabilities.
Commodity and FX pass-through in API products
Some API products may carry direct or indirect foreign currency or commodity price risk. The company does not hedge this and says it reviews its product mix toward niche, high-margin products.
2 more statements
Floating-rate borrowings
Rising interest rates raise the cost of floating-rate loans. The company may use interest rate swaps.
Demand, pricing and competition
The company names demand fluctuations, pricing pressure, forex volatility and competitive pressure as market risks that could reduce profitability.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw materials
Raw material cost consumed was ₹57,480.68 lakh in FY2025 against ₹63,242.68 lakh in FY2024. Supplier concentration is not stated in the excerpts.
Raw material purchases
Purchases during the year were ₹61,756.87 lakh in FY2025 against ₹65,044.71 lakh in FY2024. The excerpt marks these as disclosed from derived figures.
Employee-related expenses
Salaries and benefits were ₹26,140 lakh in FY2025 against ₹24,853 lakh in FY2024. Interpretation: this is a large fixed-like cost base in a labour-intensive plant business.
1 more statement
Suppliers
Suppliers are engaged on quality, regulatory standards and responsible sourcing, with supplier audits and cGMP compliance.

Geographies

3 verified
Revenue by customer location (FY2025 and FY2024)
FY2025 revenue by customer location (excluding other operating revenue): India ₹43,590.23 lakh; Europe ₹42,832.72 lakh; USA and North America ₹42,098.21 lakh; rest of world ₹14,917.05 lakh. Total ₹1,43,438.21 lakh.
Global presence by end-market
The map is based on FY2024-25 end-market revenues and shows North America 42%, APAC 45%, Europe 6%, LATAM, MENA, India and Japan at 2% or 1%. Interpretation: the pairing of labels to numbers is read from the layout.
Markets served: 61 countries and 11 states
The company reports goods transported to 11 Indian states and 61 international countries, and says its customer footprint is larger than these locations.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (5 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 34 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 12 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓203 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 46 verified

Questions people ask

What is Neuland Laboratories's share price today?

Neuland Laboratories last traded at ₹20,565.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, up 28.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹11,500 to ₹24,225. The live price is in the app.

What is Neuland Laboratories's market cap?

Neuland Laboratories's market capitalisation is about ₹26,802 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 54th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Neuland Laboratories Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Neuland Laboratories Ltd (NEULANDLAB) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Neuland Laboratories Ltd's P/E ratio?

53.84, vs peers 41.0 · 15th of 22. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Neuland Laboratories Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.8 vs peers 41.0 (15th of 22); P/B 8.3 vs peers 5.4 (20th of 25).

How does Neuland Laboratories Ltd make money?

Neuland Laboratories sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and contract research/manufacturing services to pharmaceutical companies, not to end consumers. It earns through two segments, Generic Drug Substances (GDS) and Custom Manufacturing Solutions (CMS), with exports stated at about 68% of revenue.

Who are Neuland Laboratories Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Gland Pharma Ltd, Ipca Laboratories Ltd, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ajanta Pharma Ltd, J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Neuland Laboratories do last quarter?

Neuland Laboratories reported revenue of ₹642 Cr, up 37.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹148 Cr, up 39.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Neuland Laboratories?

Neuland Laboratories is held by promoters 32.6%, foreign institutions 21.1%, domestic institutions 16.5%.

Does Neuland Laboratories pay a dividend?

Yes. Neuland Laboratories's dividend yield is 0.28% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹34.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Neuland Laboratories?

4 analysts cover Neuland Laboratories, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Neuland Laboratories, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables