VALARTH See RBL Bank in the appOpen in app
RBLBANK · NSE · Private Sector Bank

RBL Bank Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 30.0 vs peers 17.3 (7th of 9); P/B 1.1 vs peers 1.1 (5th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is RBL Bank's share price today?

RBL Bank last traded at ₹417.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, up 44.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹274 to ₹430. The live price is in the app.

₹417.70 −0.1% today
+44.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range92% of the way up
Low ₹274High ₹430

What is RBL Bank's market cap?

RBL Bank's market capitalisation is about ₹64,885 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 2nd largest small cap company we cover.

₹64,885 Cr Small Cap2nd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: RBLBANK
ISIN
INE976G01028
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 2nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Banks › Private Sector Bank
Listed since
2016
Futures and options
Traded

Is RBL Bank overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 30.0 vs peers 17.3 (7th of 9); P/B 1.1 vs peers 1.1 (5th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 29.99
vs peers 17.3 · 7th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.08
vs peers 1.1 · 5th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹64,885 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.3%
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 6.83
vs peers 7.1 · 2nd of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is RBL Bank a quality business?

Quality score 50, 4th of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 21 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 50
vs peers 46.9 · 4th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
21 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: standalone accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over average advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over average advances; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity; GNPA, NNPA, provision coverage, CET1 from the Jun-26 quarter filing
Net interest margin 4.7%
vs peers 3.9% · 3rd of 9
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA 1.3%
vs peers 1.6% · 2nd of 9
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA 0.4%
vs peers 0.3% · 5th of 9
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage 72.0%
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost 2.2%
vs peers 0.8% · 7th of 9
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 68.5%
vs peers 54.5% · 8th of 9
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 0.5%
vs peers 0.9% · 7th of 9
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio 32.2%
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY 23.3%
vs peers 14.9% · 2nd of 9
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY 25.3%
vs peers 12.0% · 1st of 9
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has RBL Bank made money for shareholders?

Yes: +44.1% over one year and +16.1% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +44.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +16.1% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.3%
1M
+3.6%
3M
+9.8%
6M
+32.2%
1Y
+44.1%
3Y
+22.3%
5Y
+16.1%

Does RBL Bank pay a dividend?

Yes. RBL Bank's dividend yield is 0.35% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 14 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.35%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
14 Aug 2026 · Final₹1.00
8 Sep 2025 · Final₹1.00
26 Jul 2024 · Final₹1.50
18 Aug 2023 · Final₹1.50
23 Mar 2020 · Interim₹1.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is RBL Bank growing?

Loan growth 23.3%; deposit growth 25.3%; revenue 3 years 14.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth 23.3%
vs peers 14.9% · 2nd of 9
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth 25.3%
vs peers 12.0% · 1st of 9
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 14.9% a year
vs peers 12.5% · 4th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -2.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 8.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did RBL Bank do last quarter?

RBL Bank reported income of ₹4,762 Cr, up 3.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹234 Cr, up 22.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹4,762 Cr
+3.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹234 Cr
+22.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does RBL Bank compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Private Sector Bank; 7th of 9 on P/E; 4th of 9 on quality score.

RBL Bank against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
RBL Bank Ltd₹64,885 Cr30.01.15.1%+44.1%
IDBI Bank Ltd₹89,342 Cr9.61.117.4%−10.9%
Federal Bank Ltd₹81,602 Cr17.41.711.4%+54.9%
IDFC First Bank Ltd₹68,569 Cr30.61.13.8%+7.9%
IndusInd Bank Ltd₹67,135 Cr50.80.91.4%+13.4%
Yes Bank Ltd₹64,348 Cr17.21.16.2%−14.7%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd₹32,853 Cr12.02.019.3%+50.4%
Bandhan Bank Ltd₹25,295 Cr18.70.94.9%−6.8%
City Union Bank Ltd₹22,929 Cr16.31.713.2%+41.7%
Peer median—17.31.18.8%+10.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns RBL Bank?

RBL Bank is held by promoters 60.0%, foreign institutions 8.8%, domestic institutions 17.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters60.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions8.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions17.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds14.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about RBL Bank?

21 analysts cover RBL Bank, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

21 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does RBL Bank do and what is it sensitive to?

RBL Bank sells retail, commercial and wholesale banking, including credit cards, secured retail loans and co-branded card products, through branches, business correspondents, digital channels and partnerships. Sensitive to: interest rates: 1% change over one year (earnings perspective).

Business-model card

FY2026 · 35 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
1Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

RBL Bank sells retail, commercial and wholesale banking, including credit cards, secured retail loans and co-branded card products, through branches, business correspondents, digital channels and partnerships. Its segment revenues include earnings from external customers and from other segments on account of funds transferred at negotiated rates.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated)
Corporate/Wholesale Banking21.8%
Retail Banking - Other Retail Banking48.0%
Treasury29.3%
Other Banking Operations0.9%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Retail Banking (including credit cards and Other Retail Banking)
Earns from lending, deposits, credit cards and other banking services to retail customers. FY2025-26 Other Retail Banking gross revenue is R 16,503.68 crore before inter-segment elimination (chunk 49); the Digital Banking sub-segment shows no separate figure ('–') for 2025-26.
Treasury
Earns from investments and financial markets activities. FY2025-26 Treasury gross revenue is R 10,096.80 crore (chunk 49). Interpretation: the segment also carries proprietary trading and reserve-requirement maintenance, as the excerpt lists these.
Corporate/Wholesale Banking
Earns from lending, deposits and other banking services to corporate customers. FY2025-26 gross revenue is R 7,500.95 crore (chunk 49).
1 more statement
Other Banking Operations (para banking)
Covers para banking activities. FY2025-26 gross revenue is R 312.21 crore (chunk 49). The excerpt names Bancassurance as an example.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Branch network with Relationship Managers
Branch customers receive personalised service through Relationship Managers. The network has 560 branches plus one IBU branch (chunk 40).
Business correspondent network
Extends banking access to wider communities beyond branches. Chunk 40 states 1,472 business correspondent branches, of which 296 are banking outlets.
Co-brand and fintech partners for credit cards
Credit cards are issued in partnership with brands and fintechs, which the excerpt says support customer acquisition and distribution reach. Interpretation: partners act as an acquisition channel for card volume.
1 more statement
Commercial clients
Corporate T&E and procurement card products are offered to commercial clients, covering travel, procurement and business expense management.

Regulators

1 verified
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Regulates the bank under the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, the RBI Act, 1934, and RBI rules, circulars and guidance, which govern the bank's business and capital.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Key Facts Statement and direct bank-to-borrower fund flow rules for digital lending
Mandatory disclosures and direct fund flows affect digital lending. Interpretation: new disclosure or flow requirements would raise the compliance cost of digital lending and change how loans are disbursed.
Risk-weighted capital planning across listed material risks
The bank plans its capital requirements against a list of material risks. Interpretation: changes to capital rules or risk weights would move the capital the bank must hold against these exposures.
E&S assessment threshold and exclusion list for wholesale lending
Wholesale exposures above US$ 5 million with tenures over 12 months require E&S assessment, and the exclusion list restricts financing for listed sectors. Interpretation: a change to these thresholds or sector lists would change which loans need assessment or are declined.
1 more statement
RBI monitoring indicators
The bank monitors risk against 45+ indicators prescribed under RBI guidelines and adds an AI platform on top. Interpretation: changes to the indicator set would change monitoring cost and alerts.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Interest rates: 1% change over one year (earnings perspective)
The excerpt shows a R 2,986.75 million figure for a 1% rate change over one year at 31.03.2026. Interpretation: the sign of the impact is not stated, so direction for a rise or fall cannot be confirmed from this excerpt.
Interest rates: 200 basis point shock (economic value perspective)
The excerpt shows R 11,882.15 million for a 200 basis point shock at 31.03.2026. Interpretation: the direction of the shock is not stated.
Oil prices and inflation
Easing oil prices and persistent inflation are cited as macro factors. Interpretation: lower oil prices support the macro backdrop, while persistent inflation keeps the RBI cautious, which may affect rates and loan demand.
2 more statements
Borrower and counterparty default
Credit risk is defined as borrowers or counterparties failing to meet agreed obligations. Interpretation: higher defaults increase credit losses, and weaker economic conditions raise this risk.
Slowdown in the US and China
The excerpt says a slowdown in the US and China could dampen demand. Interpretation: lower external demand could slow credit demand from trade-linked borrowers.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Other expenditure (operating expense schedule)
The 'Other Expenditure' line is 32,760,541 of a TOTAL 65,888,431 across items 1 to 12 in the schedule. Units are as shown in the schedule.
Credit card reward points
The provision for outstanding reward points is set by an actuarial valuation using expected redemption patterns and value per point. Interpretation: a higher redemption rate or point value raises this cost.
Employee stock option programmes
The bank has an ESOP and a Performance ESOP, which the excerpt says are used to align interests and reward key employees. Interpretation: they add to staff cost through dilution.

Geographies

2 verified
Domestic operations across 28 Indian states and Union Territories
Domestic operations form the bulk of revenue. Domestic total revenue is R 17,905.29 crore in FY2025-26 (chunk 50) and the network spans 28 states and Union Territories (chunk 40).
GIFT City International Financial Services Unit (IBU)
A single offshore banking unit at GIFT City serves offshore banking operations from India. Its FY2025-26 revenue is R 551.66 crore against domestic revenue of R 17,905.29 crore (chunk 50).
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Re 1 Per Share (14 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Re 1 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Re 1 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 21 of 22 lender flags judged; 2 red; 1 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, CASA ratio: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓122 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is RBL Bank's share price today?

RBL Bank last traded at ₹417.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, up 44.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹274 to ₹430. The live price is in the app.

What is RBL Bank's market cap?

RBL Bank's market capitalisation is about ₹64,885 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 2nd largest small cap company we cover.

Is RBL Bank Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

RBL Bank Ltd (RBLBANK) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is RBL Bank Ltd's P/E ratio?

29.99, vs peers 17.3 · 7th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is RBL Bank Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 30.0 vs peers 17.3 (7th of 9); P/B 1.1 vs peers 1.1 (5th of 9).

How does RBL Bank Ltd make money?

RBL Bank sells retail, commercial and wholesale banking, including credit cards, secured retail loans and co-branded card products, through branches, business correspondents, digital channels and partnerships. Its segment revenues include earnings from external customers and from other segments on account of funds transferred at negotiated rates.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for RBL Bank?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are RBL Bank Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Private Sector Bank: IDBI Bank Ltd, Federal Bank Ltd, IDFC First Bank Ltd, IndusInd Bank Ltd, Yes Bank Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did RBL Bank do last quarter?

RBL Bank reported income of ₹4,762 Cr, up 3.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹234 Cr, up 22.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns RBL Bank?

RBL Bank is held by promoters 60.0%, foreign institutions 8.8%, domestic institutions 17.1%.

Does RBL Bank pay a dividend?

Yes. RBL Bank's dividend yield is 0.35% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 14 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about RBL Bank?

21 analysts cover RBL Bank, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on RBL Bank, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables