VALARTH See Gland Pharma in the appOpen in app
GLAND · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Gland Pharma Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 44.7 vs peers 36.8 (14th of 23); P/B 2.6 vs peers 5.1 (5th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Gland Pharma's share price today?

Gland Pharma last traded at ₹3,078.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.5% on the day, up 58.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,574 to ₹3,171. The live price is in the app.

₹3,078.40 +0.5% today
+58.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range94% of the way up
Low ₹1,574High ₹3,171

What is Gland Pharma's market cap?

Gland Pharma's market capitalisation is about ₹50,523 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 6th largest small cap company we cover.

₹50,523 Cr Small Cap6th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: GLAND
ISIN
INE068V01023
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 6th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2020
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Gland Pharma overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 44.7 vs peers 36.8 (14th of 23); P/B 2.6 vs peers 5.1 (5th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 44.69
vs peers 36.8 · 14th of 23
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.59
vs peers 5.1 · 5th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹50,523 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.2%
vs peers 0.3% · 2nd of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.05
vs peers 3.3 · 6th of 19
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.70
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Gland Pharma a quality business?

Quality score 53.7, 11th of 24 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 53.7
vs peers 53.2 · 11th of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 12.6%
vs peers 15.2% · 16th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 17.1%
vs peers 17.3% · 13th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 16.0%
vs peers 13.8% · 8th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹62.35
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Gland Pharma made money for shareholders?

Mixed: +58.8% over one year and −4.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +58.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −4.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+5.2%
1M
+5.7%
3M
+24.4%
6M
+77.6%
1Y
+58.8%
3Y
+23.3%
5Y
−4.9%

Does Gland Pharma pay a dividend?

Yes. Gland Pharma's dividend yield is 1.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹20.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.18%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
11 Aug 2026 · Final₹20.00
14 Aug 2025 · Final₹18.00
16 Aug 2024 · Final₹20.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Gland Pharma growing?

Revenue 3 years 20.4% a year; profit 3 years 9.6% a year; revenue 5 years 8.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 20.4% a year
vs peers 13.6% · 5th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 9.6% a year
vs peers 21.6% · 16th of 20
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 8.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -1.4% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 9.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -0.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 30.8%
vs peers 8.8% · 13th of 19
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Gland Pharma do last quarter?

Gland Pharma reported revenue of ₹1,800 Cr, up 14.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹317 Cr, up 47.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,800 Cr
+14.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹317 Cr
+47.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Gland Pharma compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 14th of 23 on P/E; 11th of 24 on quality score.

Gland Pharma against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Gland Pharma Ltd₹50,523 Cr44.72.612.6%17.1%+58.8%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.1 L Cr24.93.715.9%15.9%+12.3%
Laurus Labs Ltd₹1.1 L Cr100.510.215.1%14.9%+132.9%
Cipla Ltd₹1.1 L Cr31.22.910.6%13.9%−16.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹99,911 Cr30.93.310.7%12.6%−5.2%
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹97,830 Cr47.95.013.3%13.1%−3.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹97,411 Cr26.43.311.2%12.9%+48.9%
Lupin Ltd₹89,469 Cr15.83.523.4%27.5%−0.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹63,118 Cr29.34.517.3%18.8%−3.9%
Biocon Ltd₹56,942 Cr102.82.20.9%1.6%—
Peer median—36.85.115.2%17.3%+33.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Gland Pharma?

Gland Pharma is held by promoters 51.8%, foreign institutions 8.7%, domestic institutions 30.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters51.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions8.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions30.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds28.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Gland Pharma?

15 analysts cover Gland Pharma, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

15 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Gland Pharma do and what is it sensitive to?

Gland Pharma sells injectable pharmaceutical products to pharma companies and marketing partners (B2B), and directly in India to corporate hospitals, nursing homes and government facilities (B2C). Sensitive to: interest rates on floating borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 30 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
2Costs
5Geographies

Gland Pharma sells injectable pharmaceutical products to pharma companies and marketing partners (B2B), and directly in India to corporate hospitals, nursing homes and government facilities (B2C). Revenue is recognised on dispatch at a non-refundable base price, with an additional profit share under certain marketing arrangements.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; geographic segment revenue from Note 45, Revenue from operations)
USA48.8%
India8.5%
Europe18.2%
Canada2.8%
Australia1.3%
New Zealand0.1%
Rest of World (ROW)20.3%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Product sales at base price, with profit share under marketing arrangements
Interpretation: the company sells products to customers at a non-refundable base price and may also earn a profit share on customers' net sales or net profits, recognised only when highly probable.
Injectable product lines
The excerpts list liquid, lyophilised and pre-filled injectable formats; the company's B2B and B2C sales are described as built around injectables.

Customers & channels

3 verified
B2B: pharma companies and marketing partners
Interpretation: these partners distribute products to end-users; the company states it wants to reach a wider base of end-users through them.
B2C: corporate hospitals, nursing homes and government facilities in India
The company drives direct marketing only in India and says its distribution network covers about 4,000 such facilities.
Customers above 10% of revenue
Two customers contributed 13,886.40 (INR millions) in FY2025, against one customer of 7,055.30 in FY2024, indicating revenue concentration in a few large buyers.

Regulators

2 verified
USFDA and other accrediting agencies
Facility accreditations from these agencies are described as validating the company's ability to meet compliance requirements in different markets.
Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940
Listed among laws the company is stated to have complied with, governing its drug manufacturing and sale.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
US reciprocal tariffs
Interpretation: tariffs on imports into the US would raise cost or reduce margin on the company's largest market, which is 54% of group revenue.
Generic uptake and pricing policy in Europe
Interpretation: supportive policy that increases generic access in Europe would expand demand for generics; pricing pressure would lower realisations.
Regulatory compliance and pricing pressure
Stated as persisting constraints on the business; tighter compliance or price controls would lower realised prices or raise compliance cost.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Interest rates on floating borrowings
A 1% change in average interest rate would move profit before tax by about INR 1.56 million on variable-rate debt of INR 158.35 million.
USD and EUR exchange rates
Interpretation: profit before tax moves with fair value of USD and EUR monetary assets and liabilities, which include large trade receivables.
Rupee volatility and tariff pressures
Stated as pressures the central bank's policy stance had to balance; Interpretation: rupee moves affect the company's foreign-currency receivables and payables.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Raw materials and packing materials
Raw material cost forms a large portion of operating expenses; the company states it sources from multiple suppliers and holds buffer inventory for high-risk categories.
Tariff-exposed key inputs
Materials are classified by tariff exposure and regional dependency; the company is pursuing backward integration to control key inputs.

Geographies

5 verified
US market (54.0%)
Largest revenue market: revenue from the US was INR 30,387 Mn in FY25 against 30,375 Mn in FY24.
Europe (19.0%)
Second-largest region by revenue share in the company's reporting.
Rest of the world markets (19.0%)
Revenue from these markets was INR 10,800 Mn in FY25.
2 more statements
India
Revenue fell to INR 2,487 Mn in FY25 from 2,810 Mn in FY24.
Other core markets: Canada, Australia and New Zealand
Named as core established markets alongside the US, Europe and India; revenue of INR 2,021 Mn in FY25.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 20 Per Sh (11 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 20 Per Sh.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 18 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓7 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓71 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 30 verified

Questions people ask

What is Gland Pharma's share price today?

Gland Pharma last traded at ₹3,078.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.5% on the day, up 58.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,574 to ₹3,171. The live price is in the app.

What is Gland Pharma's market cap?

Gland Pharma's market capitalisation is about ₹50,523 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 6th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Gland Pharma Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Gland Pharma Ltd (GLAND) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Gland Pharma Ltd's P/E ratio?

44.69, vs peers 36.8 · 14th of 23. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Gland Pharma Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 44.7 vs peers 36.8 (14th of 23); P/B 2.6 vs peers 5.1 (5th of 25).

How does Gland Pharma Ltd make money?

Gland Pharma sells injectable pharmaceutical products to pharma companies and marketing partners (B2B), and directly in India to corporate hospitals, nursing homes and government facilities (B2C). Revenue is recognised on dispatch at a non-refundable base price, with an additional profit share under certain marketing arrangements.

Who are Gland Pharma Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Zydus Lifesciences Ltd, Laurus Labs Ltd, Cipla Ltd, Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd, Mankind Pharma Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Gland Pharma do last quarter?

Gland Pharma reported revenue of ₹1,800 Cr, up 14.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹317 Cr, up 47.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Gland Pharma?

Gland Pharma is held by promoters 51.8%, foreign institutions 8.7%, domestic institutions 30.4%.

Does Gland Pharma pay a dividend?

Yes. Gland Pharma's dividend yield is 1.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹20.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Gland Pharma?

15 analysts cover Gland Pharma, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Gland Pharma, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables