VALARTH See Hindustan Unilever in the appOpen in app
HINDUNILVR · NSE · Diversified FMCG

Hindustan Unilever Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Defensive
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 29.2 vs peers 48.8 (2nd of 13); P/B 9.8 vs peers 11.8 (5th of 13).
Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Hindustan Unilever's share price today?

Hindustan Unilever last traded at ₹1,820.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.9% on the day, down 25.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,818 to ₹2,667. The live price is in the app.

₹1,820.70 −1.9% today
−25.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range0% of the way up
Low ₹1,818High ₹2,667

What is Hindustan Unilever's market cap?

Hindustan Unilever's market capitalisation is about ₹4.36 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 11th largest large cap company we cover.

₹4.4 L Cr Large Cap11th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HINDUNILVR
ISIN
INE030A01027
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 11th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Diversified FMCG
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is Hindustan Unilever overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 29.2 vs peers 48.8 (2nd of 13); P/B 9.8 vs peers 11.8 (5th of 13). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 29.25
vs peers 48.8 · 2nd of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 9.81
vs peers 11.8 · 5th of 13
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹4.36 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 2.0%
vs peers 1.0% · 3rd of 10
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.60
vs peers 15.8 · 1st of 9
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.03
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Hindustan Unilever a quality business?

Quality score 48.6, 7th of 13 in its peer set; WATCH on 25 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 48.6
vs peers 53.4 · 7th of 13
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
25 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 31.0%
vs peers 24.7% · 5th of 13
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 25.2%
vs peers 30.9% · 8th of 13
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 20.9%
vs peers 13.9% · 4th of 13
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹64.08
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Hindustan Unilever made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −25.5% over one year and −7.0% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −25.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −7.0% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+1.0%
1M
−4.2%
3M
−12.9%
6M
−12.7%
1Y
−25.5%
3Y
−8.9%
5Y
−7.0%

Does Hindustan Unilever pay a dividend?

Yes. Hindustan Unilever's dividend yield is 1.99% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹22.00 a share, ex-dividend 23 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.99%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
23 Jun 2026 · Final₹22.00
7 Nov 2025 · Interim₹18.69
23 Jun 2025 · Final₹23.61
6 Nov 2024 · Special₹9.84
6 Nov 2024 · Interim₹18.69
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Hindustan Unilever growing?

Revenue 3 years 4.6% a year; profit 3 years 14.1% a year; revenue 5 years 6.3% a year. History break: demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 4.6% a year
vs peers 7.5% · 11th of 12
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 3 years 14.1% a year
vs peers 8.2% · 4th of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Revenue 5 years 6.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 5 years 11.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years 14.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years 12.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
P/E vs own history -50.9%
vs peers -19.7% · 1st of 11
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

How did Hindustan Unilever do last quarter?

Hindustan Unilever reported revenue of ₹17,184 Cr, up 5.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,680 Cr, up 41.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹17,184 Cr
+5.1% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹2,680 Cr
+41.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Hindustan Unilever compare with its peers?

Compared with 12 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small); 2nd of 13 on P/E; 7th of 13 on quality score.

Compared with 12 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small)

12 companies

Hindustan Unilever against its peers

Largest 10 of 12 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Hindustan Unilever Ltd₹4.4 L Cr29.29.831.0%25.2%−25.5%
ITC Ltd₹3.3 L Cr16.85.229.4%38.0%−33.4%
Nestle India Ltd₹2.6 L Cr67.442.775.2%56.1%+12.2%
Varun Beverages Ltd₹1.5 L Cr44.18.815.2%19.4%−0.3%
Britannia Industries Ltd₹1.2 L Cr44.628.260.1%60.6%−17.7%
Marico Ltd₹1.0 L Cr53.916.537.0%41.7%+10.2%
United Spirits Ltd₹99,356 Cr51.510.122.1%28.5%+3.8%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd₹94,516 Cr57.85.69.4%11.7%−14.5%
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd₹88,055 Cr46.012.818.7%20.2%−22.5%
Dabur India Ltd₹68,599 Cr34.89.719.9%24.7%−20.7%
Radico Khaitan Ltd₹60,965 Cr86.610.820.3%24.0%+51.8%
Peer median—48.811.824.7%30.9%−7.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Hindustan Unilever?

Hindustan Unilever is held by promoters 61.9%, foreign institutions 9.5%, domestic institutions 17.0%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters61.9%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions9.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions17.0%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds7.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others9.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Hindustan Unilever?

38 analysts cover Hindustan Unilever, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

38 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Hindustan Unilever do and what is it sensitive to?

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) manufactures and sells FMCG products across 15 categories—soaps, detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, and packaged foods—through a network of 27 factories and 50+ contract manufacturers reaching 9 million+ retail outlets in India and 61 countries. Sensitive to: foreign exchange (USD, EUR, SGD, CNY) exposure.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 54 verified
5Revenue
2Channels
6Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) manufactures and sells FMCG products across 15 categories—soaps, detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, and packaged foods—through a network of 27 factories and 50+ contract manufacturers reaching 9 million+ retail outlets in India and 61 countries. Revenue is earned through sale of products (97% of turnover), services, consignment fees, and government grants under GST budgetary support and Production Linked Incentive schemes.

Revenue by segment

year ended 31st March, 2025
Home Care36.4%
Beauty & Wellbeing21.4%
Personal Care14.5%
Foods24.2%
Others (includes Exports, Consignment, etc.)3.5%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Home Care (36.8%)
Detergents, surface cleaners, water purifiers; largest segment by revenue
Foods (24.5%)
Tea, coffee, packaged foods including frozen desserts, malt-based foods; second-largest by revenue
Beauty & Wellbeing (21.3%)
Shampoos, cosmetics, hairdressing and beauty treatments
2 more statements
Personal Care
Soaps, toothpastes, deodorants
Government grants
Scheme of Budgetary Support under GST and Production Linked Incentive Scheme recognition as other operating revenue

Customers & channels

2 verified
Modern trade (organised retail)
Growing channel with higher market shares and strong leadership positions across categories
Digital commerce platforms and neighbourhood retailers
Diverse customer base including digital commerce platforms and millions of neighbourhood retailers across all states and union territories

Regulators

6 verified
Drug and Cosmetics Authority
Governs manufacture, labelling, and sale of cosmetics and toiletries products under The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940
Ministry of Consumer Affairs / Food and Public Distribution
Regulates packaged foods, labelling, standards and quality of tea, coffee and food products
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
Governs environmental compliance, water quality, air quality, and waste management across manufacturing operations
3 more statements
Ministry of Labour and Employment
Regulates labour laws and employee relations across manufacturing and distribution network
Data Protection and Cybersecurity Authorities (CERT-In, MeitY)
Governs data privacy, cybersecurity, and IT infrastructure compliance for consumer and business data
Central Consumer Protection Authority
Governs consumer protection, product safety standards, and advertising practices across product categories

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme approval and compliance
Company has received approval under PLI for specific product categories; compliance enables government grant recognition as operating revenue, supporting cost competitiveness and profitability in designated segments
GST Budgetary Support Scheme for manufacturing units in specified regions
Company entitled to scheme of budgetary support under GST regime; compliance enables recognition of grants as other operating revenue, reducing effective cost base
Regulatory compliance on advertising and brand positioning
Rapid regulatory changes in advertising and consumer protection affect marketing spend and brand communication strategies; non-compliance risks brand reputation and sales
2 more statements
Environmental and energy efficiency regulations
Compliance with carbon emissions limits, energy efficiency standards, and sustainability requirements affects manufacturing costs and capital expenditure; non-compliance risks market access and brand value
Data privacy and cybersecurity compliance (CERT-In, data protection laws)
Stringent compliance requirements for IT systems, consumer data, and business continuity; breach or non-compliance risks operational disruption, legal liability, and consumer trust erosion

Sensitivities

6 verified
Foreign exchange (USD, EUR, SGD, CNY) exposure
Unhedged transaction exposure of ₹48 crores payable (net) as of 31-Mar-2025; 5% INR strengthening yields ~₹2 crores gain; weakening yields equal loss. Affects export revenues (₹757 crores outside India) and import costs
Rural demand and agricultural output
Rural consumption drives FMCG demand; low agricultural output and weak rural incomes reduce volume growth. Government investment in agriculture and monsoon performance directly affect rural purchasing power and category growth
Urban consumption and real wage growth
Urban demand moderation when wage growth stalls; premiumisation trend benefits affluent households. Upper-end consumption drives growth; lower wage growth in urban areas constrains volume expansion
3 more statements
Food inflation (retail inflation)
High food inflation (decelerating from 5.4% FY2024 to 4.6% FY2025) pressures consumer affordability and volume demand; softening food inflation supports demand recovery and pricing power
Digital media adoption and influencer marketing effectiveness
40% of ad spend on digital media; 12,000+ influencer roster; rising digital adoption amplifies brand reach and e-commerce demand; digital platform changes or ad effectiveness decline affects marketing ROI and brand visibility
Consumer preference for premium and sustainable products
Growing affluent households and heightened sustainability awareness drive premiumisation; failure to innovate in premium, sustainable offerings erodes market share. Six high-growth segments identified for category creation

Cost inputs

4 verified
Logistics and distribution network
Extensive digitised logistics network enabling timely distribution across 9 million retail outlets; capital intensive but reduces per-unit distribution cost through scale of 80 billion+ units annually
Manufacturing facility operations and energy
27 own manufacturing sites with ₹8,666 crores PPE; energy intensity reduced 8% per tonne; renewable energy investments in solar and wind; operating costs sensitive to energy prices
Depreciation and amortisation
Depreciation/amortisation across segments totalled ₹1,380 crores (FY2025) plus accelerated depreciation of ₹8 crores under restructuring; non-cash but affects profitability measurement
1 more statement
Finance costs (interest, lease, pensions)
Includes interest on lease liabilities, pension obligations, and financial liabilities; affects profitability and cost of capital

Geographies

3 verified
India (domestic market) (98.8%)
Primary market generating ₹60,712 crores revenue (FY2025, 98.8% of total); pan-India presence across 28 states and 8 union territories; 9 million+ retail outlets; 90-year legacy
Affluent agglomerations in top cities
Strategy focuses on 'Winning in Many Indias 2.0' with de-averaging by affluent agglomerations in top cities; premiumisation and upper-end consumption drive growth in urban centres
Rural India and villages
Secondary growth frontier; rural demand recuperating but lagging urban; infrastructure and digital connectivity expansion unlock rural growth potential; government initiatives support consumption
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (28 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 22 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Corporate actionDemerger.
  6. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 19 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 25 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 5 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: demerger 2025-12-05.
  • History breakDemerger 2025-12-05 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓231 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 54 verified

Questions people ask

What is Hindustan Unilever's share price today?

Hindustan Unilever last traded at ₹1,820.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.9% on the day, down 25.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,818 to ₹2,667. The live price is in the app.

What is Hindustan Unilever's market cap?

Hindustan Unilever's market capitalisation is about ₹4.36 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 11th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Hindustan Unilever Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HINDUNILVR) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Hindustan Unilever Ltd's P/E ratio?

29.25, vs peers 48.8 · 2nd of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Hindustan Unilever Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 29.2 vs peers 48.8 (2nd of 13); P/B 9.8 vs peers 11.8 (5th of 13). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

How does Hindustan Unilever Ltd make money?

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) manufactures and sells FMCG products across 15 categories—soaps, detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, and packaged foods—through a network of 27 factories and 50+ contract manufacturers reaching 9 million+ retail outlets in India and 61 countries. Revenue is earned through sale of products (97% of turnover), services, consignment fees, and government grants under GST budgetary support and Production Linked Incentive schemes.

Who are Hindustan Unilever Ltd's peers?

Compared with 12 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small): ITC Ltd, Nestle India Ltd, Varun Beverages Ltd, Britannia Industries Ltd, Marico Ltd and 7 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Hindustan Unilever do last quarter?

Hindustan Unilever reported revenue of ₹17,184 Cr, up 5.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,680 Cr, up 41.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Hindustan Unilever?

Hindustan Unilever is held by promoters 61.9%, foreign institutions 9.5%, domestic institutions 17.0%.

Does Hindustan Unilever pay a dividend?

Yes. Hindustan Unilever's dividend yield is 1.99% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹22.00 a share, ex-dividend 23 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about Hindustan Unilever?

38 analysts cover Hindustan Unilever, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Hindustan Unilever, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables