VALARTH See Dabur India in the appOpen in app
DABUR · NSE · Personal Care

Dabur India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Defensive
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.8 vs peers 48.8 (6th of 19); P/B 9.7 vs peers 10.7 (8th of 19).
Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 2 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Dabur India's share price today?

Dabur India last traded at ₹374.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 3.2% on the day, down 20.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹368 to ₹534. The live price is in the app.

₹374.40 −3.2% today
−20.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range4% of the way up
Low ₹368High ₹534

What is Dabur India's market cap?

Dabur India's market capitalisation is about ₹68,599 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 51st largest mid cap company we cover.

₹68,599 Cr Mid Cap51st largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: DABUR
ISIN
INE016A01026
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 51st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Personal Products › Personal Care
Listed since
1999
Futures and options
Traded

Is Dabur India overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.8 vs peers 48.8 (6th of 19); P/B 9.7 vs peers 10.7 (8th of 19). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 34.78
vs peers 48.8 · 6th of 19
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 9.67
vs peers 10.7 · 8th of 19
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹68,599 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 2.0%
vs peers 1.0% · 3rd of 14
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 32.81
vs peers 9.9 · 12th of 12
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 10.11
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Dabur India a quality business?

Quality score 47.5, 14th of 20 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 47.5
vs peers 59.2 · 14th of 20
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 19.9%
vs peers 22.1% · 12th of 20
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 24.7%
vs peers 24.0% · 10th of 20
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 13.9%
vs peers 13.1% · 8th of 19
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹10.54
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Dabur India made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −20.7% over one year and −9.2% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −20.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −9.2% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.1%
1M
+0.5%
3M
−11.9%
6M
−9.0%
1Y
−20.7%
3Y
−10.4%
5Y
−9.2%

Does Dabur India pay a dividend?

Yes. Dabur India's dividend yield is 2.01% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.50 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield2.01%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
17 Jul 2026 · Final₹5.50
7 Nov 2025 · Interim₹2.75
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹5.25
8 Nov 2024 · Interim₹2.75
19 Jul 2024 · Final₹2.75
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Dabur India growing?

Revenue 3 years 4.8% a year; profit 3 years 3.5% a year; revenue 5 years 4.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 4.8% a year
vs peers 8.0% · 16th of 18
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 3.5% a year
vs peers 17.4% · 16th of 18
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 4.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 2.5% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 3.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 2.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -35.5%
vs peers -21.6% · 5th of 15
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Dabur India do last quarter?

Dabur India reported revenue of ₹3,764 Cr, up 5.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹586 Cr, up 7.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,764 Cr
+5.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹586 Cr
+7.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Dabur India compare with its peers?

Compared with 19 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small); 6th of 19 on P/E; 14th of 20 on quality score.

Compared with 19 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small)

19 companies

Dabur India against its peers

Largest 10 of 19 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Dabur India Ltd₹68,599 Cr34.89.719.9%24.7%−20.7%
Nestle India Ltd₹2.6 L Cr67.442.775.2%56.1%+12.2%
Varun Beverages Ltd₹1.5 L Cr44.18.815.2%19.4%−0.3%
Britannia Industries Ltd₹1.2 L Cr44.628.260.1%60.6%−17.7%
Marico Ltd₹1.0 L Cr53.916.537.0%41.7%+10.2%
United Spirits Ltd₹99,356 Cr51.510.122.1%28.5%+3.8%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd₹94,516 Cr57.85.69.4%11.7%−14.5%
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd₹88,055 Cr46.012.818.7%20.2%−22.5%
Radico Khaitan Ltd₹60,965 Cr86.610.820.3%24.0%+51.8%
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd₹49,442 Cr36.730.781.6%104.1%−18.2%
Cupid Ltd₹49,228 Cr357.524.827.3%33.3%+636.8%
Peer median—48.810.722.1%24.0%−14.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Dabur India?

Dabur India is held by promoters 66.2%, foreign institutions 9.7%, domestic institutions 18.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters66.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions9.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions18.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds7.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Dabur India?

37 analysts cover Dabur India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

37 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Dabur India do and what is it sensitive to?

Dabur sells Ayurvedic health supplements, hair, oral, home and skin care products, and foods and beverages, mainly through a distribution network that reached 8.5 million outlets in FY2025-26. Sensitive to: monsoon and rural demand.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 48 verified
2Revenue
5Channels
3Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Dabur sells Ayurvedic health supplements, hair, oral, home and skin care products, and foods and beverages, mainly through a distribution network that reached 8.5 million outlets in FY2025-26. It earns revenue from product sales, recognised on transfer of control and stated net of rebates and trade discounts.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated segment table, chunk 8)
A. Consumer care business82.6%
B. Food business15.3%
C. Retail business0.8%
D. Other segments1.3%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Consumer care business (55.0%)
Consolidated segment revenue of 10,864.07 (FY2025-26) against 10,160.10 (FY2024-25). Interpretation: the consolidated table appears to be the basis, and the amounts are in crore (chunk 20 gives total revenue as Rs 13,193 Crore).
Retail business
Consolidated segment revenue of 106.56 (FY2025-26) against 115.47 (FY2024-25). The excerpts do not describe what this line sells.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Direct retail outlets
Direct coverage was raised to 1.5 million retail outlets in FY2024-25, and total direct plus indirect reach was 8.4 million outlets.
Rural channel
Company states rural markets are the bedrock of its business; the company reached 1,32,000 villages and the Yoddha Channel grew to 25,349.
E-commerce and quick commerce (9.7%)
Company states e-commerce is its fastest-growing channel, with quick commerce as the primary growth engine within that cohort.
2 more statements
New-age domestic channels
Domestic business revenue from new-age channels is stated at 20.7% in the leadership indicators; the excerpt does not define the channels beyond the heading.
Front-line sales force
Company states it has almost 7,000+ front-line sales teams, which it uses to drive its sales and distribution agenda.

Regulators

3 verified
Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
Listed by management as a sector law applicable to the company; governs the food products in its Foods & Beverages line.
Drug & Cosmetics Act, 1940
Listed by management as a sector law applicable to the company; relevant to its healthcare and personal care products.
Biological Diversity Act, 2002
Listed as applicable; governs use of biological resources, which is linked to the company's herb and raw material sourcing.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Draft nutritional-profile marketing rules
Once mandatory, products with certain nutritional profiles may face reduced marketability and restrictions in schools and restricted areas, which would lower sales and change marketing spend.
GST rate rationalisation
The GST cut made daily essentials and FMCG products more affordable and led to an uptick in consumption, so tax rate changes move volumes.
Biodiversity regulation on biological resources
Obligations on the use of biological resources may create financial liabilities or operational impacts, which would raise costs or penalties.
2 more statements
Tightening raw-material traceability and quality rules
Increasing regulatory scrutiny of raw materials, combined with tighter quality norms, adds pressure on sourcing of medicinal plants and honey, which raises procurement cost and supply risk.
Data protection laws
Non-compliance exposes the company to regulatory penalties and legal action, which would add to cost.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Monsoon and rural demand
A favourable monsoon supports agricultural output and rural incomes, which lifts hinterland consumption; an erratic monsoon or weather can cut demand for seasonal products.
Weather for seasonal products
Erratic rainfall and shifting seasonal cycles can disrupt demand for seasonal products, which causes volatility in topline revenue.
Input cost inflation
Sustained increases in input costs pressure operating margins and may force price increases that can reduce consumer demand.
3 more statements
Currency (USD)
A 1% change in USD rates changes profit before tax by about 0.47 (FY2025-26, consolidated sensitivity). The excerpt gives no direction beyond symmetry.
Interest rates and urban demand
Softer interest rates and easing inflation were stated as supporting a slow recovery in urban consumer confidence and demand.
Middle East geopolitics and energy
Geopolitical tension can disrupt trade routes and energy markets, raising costs and affecting supply of raw materials and packaging.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Raw and packing materials
Cost of materials consumed (FY2025-26, consolidated) totals 3,554.92, which is raw material 2,471.48 plus packing material 1,083.44.
Medicinal plants and honey
Key raw materials sourced from a fragmented supply base with limited traceability; single-source vendor dependence adds concentration and price risk.
Farmer sourcing for herbs and honey
Company states 14,872 farmers are engaged in herb cultivation and collection and 18,041 in beekeeping.
2 more statements
Employee costs
Consolidated employee benefits expense totals 1,375.64 (FY2025-26).
Freight and forwarding
Standalone freight and forwarding charges were 191.19 in FY2024-25, a logistics cost line.

Geographies

3 verified
International business (27.0%)
Contributes 27% of consolidated revenue in FY2025-26 and grew 6.2% in constant currency.
Global reach
Products reach consumers in over 120 countries, with manufacturing in eight countries.
Middle East (27.0%)
Key international market at 27% of total international business (not of total company revenue).
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5.25 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (2 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 48 verified

Questions people ask

What is Dabur India's share price today?

Dabur India last traded at ₹374.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 3.2% on the day, down 20.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹368 to ₹534. The live price is in the app.

What is Dabur India's market cap?

Dabur India's market capitalisation is about ₹68,599 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 51st largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Dabur India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Dabur India Ltd (DABUR) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Dabur India Ltd's P/E ratio?

34.78, vs peers 48.8 · 6th of 19. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Dabur India Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.8 vs peers 48.8 (6th of 19); P/B 9.7 vs peers 10.7 (8th of 19). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

How does Dabur India Ltd make money?

Dabur sells Ayurvedic health supplements, hair, oral, home and skin care products, and foods and beverages, mainly through a distribution network that reached 8.5 million outlets in FY2025-26. It earns revenue from product sales, recognised on transfer of control and stated net of rebates and trade discounts.

Who are Dabur India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 19 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small): Nestle India Ltd, Varun Beverages Ltd, Britannia Industries Ltd, Marico Ltd, United Spirits Ltd and 14 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Dabur India do last quarter?

Dabur India reported revenue of ₹3,764 Cr, up 5.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹586 Cr, up 7.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Dabur India?

Dabur India is held by promoters 66.2%, foreign institutions 9.7%, domestic institutions 18.7%.

Does Dabur India pay a dividend?

Yes. Dabur India's dividend yield is 2.01% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹5.50 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Dabur India?

37 analysts cover Dabur India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Dabur India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables