VALARTH See Shriram Finance in the appOpen in app
SHRIRAMFIN · NSE · Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)

Shriram Finance Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.6 vs peers 21.4 (4th of 15); P/B 2.5 vs peers 2.7 (7th of 15).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Shriram Finance's share price today?

Shriram Finance last traded at ₹929.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.2% on the day, up 39.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹659 to ₹1,154. The live price is in the app.

₹929.40 −1.2% today
+39.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
46 month-end closes, 31 Dec 2022 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range55% of the way up
Low ₹659High ₹1,154

What is Shriram Finance's market cap?

Shriram Finance's market capitalisation is about ₹2.21 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 40th largest large cap company we cover.

₹2.2 L Cr Large Cap40th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SHRIRAMFIN
ISIN
INE721A01047
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 40th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Finance › Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
Listed since
1996
Futures and options
Traded

Is Shriram Finance overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.6 vs peers 21.4 (4th of 15); P/B 2.5 vs peers 2.7 (7th of 15).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 16.60
vs peers 21.4 · 4th of 15
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.50
vs peers 2.7 · 7th of 15
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹2.21 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.2%
vs peers 0.8% · 2nd of 10
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.23
vs peers 2.7 · 9th of 14
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.31
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Shriram Finance a quality business?

Quality score 58.1, 3rd of 15 in its peer set; WATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 58.1
vs peers 43.5 · 3rd of 15
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
15 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over average advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over average advances (the loan book from the Q4 filing); ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 9.0%
vs peers 8.0% · 6th of 15
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost 2.0%
vs peers 1.9% · 8th of 14
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 31.9%
vs peers 54.2% · 3rd of 15
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 3.3%
vs peers 2.3% · 6th of 15
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY 15.1%
vs peers 25.2% · 8th of 11
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY 23.9%
vs peers 13.2% · 3rd of 5
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Shriram Finance made money for shareholders?

Yes: +39.9% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +39.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.2%
1M
−4.0%
3M
−10.3%
6M
−6.3%
1Y
+39.9%
3Y
+37.7%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Shriram Finance pay a dividend?

Yes. Shriram Finance's dividend yield is 1.24% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.24%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
3 Jul 2026 · Final₹6.00
7 Nov 2025 · Interim₹4.80
11 Jul 2025 · Final₹3.00
31 Jan 2025 · Interim 2₹2.50
7 Nov 2024 · Interim₹4.40
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Shriram Finance growing?

Loan growth 15.1%; deposit growth 23.9%; revenue 3 years 16.5% a year. History break: FY2023 step year (revenue +58%, shares +38%) in the 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth 15.1%
vs peers 25.2% · 8th of 11
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth 23.9%
vs peers 13.2% · 3rd of 5
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 16.5% a year
vs peers 23.4% · 11th of 15
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 12.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 21.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: FY2023 step year (revenue +58%, shares +38%) in the 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years 20.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: FY2023 step year (revenue +58%, shares +38%) in the 5-year growth figures.

How did Shriram Finance do last quarter?

Shriram Finance reported income of ₹13,419 Cr, up 9.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹3,447 Cr, up 4.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹13,419 Cr
+9.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹3,447 Cr
+4.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Shriram Finance compare with its peers?

Compared with 14 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC); 4th of 15 on P/E; 3rd of 15 on quality score.

Shriram Finance against its peers

Largest 10 of 14 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Shriram Finance Ltd₹2.2 L Cr16.62.516.4%+39.9%
Bajaj Finance Ltd₹6.0 L Cr29.44.818.6%−7.4%
Tata Capital Ltd₹1.4 L Cr24.73.49.6%−3.6%
Muthoot Finance Ltd₹1.1 L Cr9.33.430.6%−18.3%
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd₹53,482 Cr23.53.814.7%−39.0%
HDB Financial Services Ltd₹48,905 Cr17.72.213.9%−20.4%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd₹46,682 Cr22.22.513.2%−13.6%
Piramal Finance Ltd₹46,645 Cr26.41.55.5%+49.0%
Sundaram Finance Ltd₹45,704 Cr20.43.815.4%−7.1%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd₹44,410 Cr13.71.612.5%+12.4%
Peer median—21.42.714.3%−5.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Shriram Finance?

Shriram Finance is held by promoters 20.3%, foreign institutions 54.8%, domestic institutions 19.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters20.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions54.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds13.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Shriram Finance?

33 analysts cover Shriram Finance, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

33 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Shriram Finance do and what is it sensitive to?

Shriram Finance Limited is an NBFC that finances commercial vehicles, MSME and self-employed borrowers, two- and three-wheelers, gold and personal loans for underserved customers, through 3,220 branches, dealers, partners and digital channels. Sensitive to: interest rates.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 44 verified
4Revenue
5Channels
2Regulators
6Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
6Costs
3Geographies

Shriram Finance Limited is an NBFC that finances commercial vehicles, MSME and self-employed borrowers, two- and three-wheelers, gold and personal loans for underserved customers, through 3,220 branches, dealers, partners and digital channels. It earns from its loan book and from fee and commission income; the excerpts do not itemise interest income by product.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Commercial vehicle financing (pre-owned and first-time buyers)
Loans to commercial vehicle buyers and small road transport operators; the loan book is described as heavily reliant on commercial vehicle demand. Interpretation: income is interest on these loans, which the excerpts do not quantify.
Two-wheeler, three-wheeler, gold and personal loans
Retail and small-ticket loan products offered to individuals. Interpretation: earned as interest on these loans; the excerpts do not split the amount.
MSME and small business lending
Loans for small and medium enterprises and equipment or business expansion. Interpretation: earned as interest on these loans.
1 more statement
Fee and commission income
Recognised when the performance obligation is satisfied, at the transaction price under a five-step model.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Small Road Transport Operators and first-time buyers of commercial vehicles
Core target group the company describes as its mission; many come from economically weaker backgrounds.
MSMEs and self-employed individuals
Segment the company says it expanded into; demand is tied to MSME growth.
Vehicle manufacturers and dealers as a sourcing channel
Partner ecosystem used to facilitate vehicle financing, particularly through manufacturers and dealers.
2 more statements
Branch network and customer base
Branch network is the physical channel for last-mile delivery across rural and semi-urban regions.
Digitally onboarded customers
Share of new customers onboarded digitally; digital channels run alongside branches in an omnichannel model.

Regulators

2 verified
Reserve Bank of India (NBFC supervision)
Governs the company as an NBFC: capital adequacy, large exposure norms and sector limits under scale based regulation.
Reserve Bank of India Act
Statutory basis of the RBI's oversight of the company's business.

Regulatory dependencies

6 verified
Scale Based Regulation compliance (NBFC-UL)
Compliance with ICAAP, large exposure norms and sensitive sector limits. Interpretation: a tighter rule raises compliance cost and constrains lending capacity.
NBFC acceptance of public deposits
Governs deposit-taking, which funds the company; deposit interest is a large finance cost line.
External commercial borrowing rules
Governs offshore borrowing; the company hedges the associated FX risk.
3 more statements
Possible NBFC tightening
A tighter rulebook would raise compliance expenditure and change operating dynamics.
RBI penalty for non-compliance
RBI levied a Rs. 5.80 lakh penalty after a show cause notice; the company states it had no material impact.
Contractual dividend restrictions
Loan agreements and debenture trust deeds restrict dividend payout, alongside Companies Act limits.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Interest rates
Direction: a rise in rates increases borrowing costs and reduces lending profitability. The excerpts state most liabilities are fixed rate.
Interest rate exposure on floating liabilities
Most liabilities are fixed rate; floating-rate borrowings linked to benchmarks such as RBI Repo Rate carry interest rate risk.
RBI policy rate cut
Repo rate cut to 5.50% with a CRR cut; the excerpts describe this as stimulating investment and consumption.
3 more statements
Macroeconomic slowdown
Direction: a slowdown, especially in transportation and MSMEs, raises NPAs.
Monsoon and rural demand
Interpretation: a good Kharif harvest lifts rural income and demand; a weak monsoon would weaken it.
Competition from banks and fintechs
Direction: competition can reduce market share and compress margins.

Cost inputs

6 verified
Interest on deposits
Deposit funding cost; finance costs were Rs. 18,454.58 crore in FY 2024-25 versus Rs. 14,802.60 crore in FY 2023-24.
Interest on bank loans
Bank borrowings are a major funding cost line in the finance cost note.
Interest paid on securitisation
Cost of funds raised by selling down loan receivables through securitisation.
3 more statements
Commission paid for loan sourcing
Payments to sourcing agents for loans; Rs. 480.33 crore in FY 2024-25 versus Rs. 334.49 crore in FY 2023-24.
Employee salaries
Salaries, allowances and bonus are the main employee cost line.
Input purchases from MSME suppliers
Share of input material by value sourced directly from MSMEs or small producers in FY 2024-25.

Geographies

3 verified
India (domestic only)
The company operates within India and reports no international locations or exports.
Pan-India state and union territory coverage
Lending spread across all states, with exposure caps per state.
States and union territories served
National coverage of 31 jurisdictions; no international markets.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged; 2 red; 7 could not be judged.
  • History breakFY2023 step year (revenue +58%, shares +38%) in the 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, CET1 ratio, CASA ratio and 2 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓46 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 44 verified

Questions people ask

What is Shriram Finance's share price today?

Shriram Finance last traded at ₹929.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.2% on the day, up 39.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹659 to ₹1,154. The live price is in the app.

What is Shriram Finance's market cap?

Shriram Finance's market capitalisation is about ₹2.21 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 40th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Shriram Finance Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Shriram Finance Ltd (SHRIRAMFIN) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Shriram Finance Ltd's P/E ratio?

16.60, vs peers 21.4 · 4th of 15. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Shriram Finance Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 16.6 vs peers 21.4 (4th of 15); P/B 2.5 vs peers 2.7 (7th of 15).

How does Shriram Finance Ltd make money?

Shriram Finance Limited is an NBFC that finances commercial vehicles, MSME and self-employed borrowers, two- and three-wheelers, gold and personal loans for underserved customers, through 3,220 branches, dealers, partners and digital channels. It earns from its loan book and from fee and commission income; the excerpts do not itemise interest income by product.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Shriram Finance?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Shriram Finance Ltd's peers?

Compared with 14 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC): Bajaj Finance Ltd, Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd, Tata Capital Ltd, Muthoot Finance Ltd, SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd and 9 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Shriram Finance do last quarter?

Shriram Finance reported income of ₹13,419 Cr, up 9.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹3,447 Cr, up 4.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Shriram Finance?

Shriram Finance is held by promoters 20.3%, foreign institutions 54.8%, domestic institutions 19.9%.

Does Shriram Finance pay a dividend?

Yes. Shriram Finance's dividend yield is 1.24% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Shriram Finance?

33 analysts cover Shriram Finance, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Shriram Finance, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables