VALARTH See Tata Technologies in the appOpen in app
TATATECH · NSE · IT Enabled Services

Tata Technologies Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: IT - Software
dear low confidenceheld for review P/E 52.2 vs peers 39.6 (6th of 9); P/B 11.7 vs peers 5.6 (8th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Tata Technologies's share price today?

Tata Technologies last traded at ₹721.90 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, up 0.8% on the day, up 2.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹507 to ₹891. The live price is in the app.

₹721.90 +0.8% today
+2.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST
35 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2023 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range56% of the way up
Low ₹507High ₹891

What is Tata Technologies's market cap?

Tata Technologies's market capitalisation is about ₹29,083 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 48th largest small cap company we cover.

₹29,083 Cr Small Cap48th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: TATATECH
ISIN
INE142M01025
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 48th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Information Technology › IT - Services › IT Enabled Services
Listed since
2023
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Tata Technologies overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence; the latest valuation is held for review, so the view rests on the peer multiples: P/E 52.2 vs peers 39.6 (6th of 9); P/B 11.7 vs peers 5.6 (8th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 52.18
vs peers 39.6 · 6th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 11.71
vs peers 5.6 · 8th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹29,083 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 2.3%
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
Latest valuation held for review, not used
Skipped — Fair value: no fair value; EPV: no positive operating profit; Graham number: no positive book value; Graham value: not in the valuation; Lynch: no positive earnings growth; Owner earnings: owner earnings negative or capex unknown; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Tata Technologies a quality business?

Profitable high-grower; quality score 58, 4th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Profitable high-grower
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 58
vs peers 52.5 · 4th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
26 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 33.3%
vs peers 6.7% · 2nd of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 36.1%
vs peers 12.0% · 3rd of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 9.1%
vs peers 10.4% · 6th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹13.46
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Tata Technologies made money for shareholders?

Yes: +2.2% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +2.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+1.9%
1M
−5.7%
3M
−5.9%
6M
+27.8%
1Y
+2.2%
3Y
−18.6%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Tata Technologies pay a dividend?

Yes. Tata Technologies's dividend yield is 2.30% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.35 a share, ex-dividend 18 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield2.30%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
18 Jun 2026 · Special₹3.35
18 Jun 2026 · Final₹8.35
16 Jun 2025 · Special₹3.35
16 Jun 2025 · Final₹8.35
13 Jun 2024 · Final₹8.40
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Tata Technologies growing?

Revenue 3 years 8.2% a year; profit 3 years -4.3% a year; revenue 5 years 11.5% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 8.2% a year
vs peers 26.3% · 9th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -4.3% a year
vs peers 33.2% · 7th of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.5% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 5.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -3.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 18.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Tata Technologies do last quarter?

Tata Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,665 Cr, up 6.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹181 Cr, down 19.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,665 Cr
+6.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹181 Cr
−19.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Tata Technologies compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 IT Enabled Services; 6th of 9 on P/E; 4th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 IT Enabled Services

10 companies

Tata Technologies against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Tata Technologies Ltd₹29,083 Cr52.211.733.3%36.1%+2.2%
L&T Technology Services Ltd₹35,104 Cr26.35.620.7%25.7%−21.1%
Netweb Technologies India Ltd₹29,730 Cr102.924.432.9%37.3%+28.6%
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd₹29,596 Cr37.612.737.6%43.6%+12.5%
Sagility Ltd₹20,219 Cr20.81.83.4%4.7%−6.6%
Affle 3i Ltd₹20,054 Cr41.79.85.5%8.1%−27.2%
ESDS Software Solution Ltd₹18,415 Cr——17.6%20.4%+73.0%
Black Box Ltd₹16,421 Cr64.011.33.8%4.3%+61.0%
E2E Networks Ltd₹15,120 Cr—2.5-0.9%-0.5%+122.9%
Cyient Ltd₹12,826 Cr33.82.38.0%15.9%−0.8%
Amagi Media Labs Ltd₹12,498 Cr119.84.31.5%1.3%+63.0%
Peer median—39.65.66.7%12.0%+16.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Tata Technologies?

Tata Technologies is held by promoters 55.2%, foreign institutions 6.3%, domestic institutions 4.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters55.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions6.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions4.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds2.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others24.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Tata Technologies?

13 analysts cover Tata Technologies, and the consensus is sell. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
ConsensusSell
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Tata Technologies do and what is it sensitive to?

Tata Technologies is an engineering services company providing ER&D (Engineering, Research & Development), Digital Enterprise Solutions (DES), and education solutions to global manufacturing clients in automotive, aerospace, and industrial heavy machinery sectors. Sensitive to: foreign exchange rate fluctuations.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 44 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
3Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
6Geographies

Tata Technologies is an engineering services company providing ER&D (Engineering, Research & Development), Digital Enterprise Solutions (DES), and education solutions to global manufacturing clients in automotive, aerospace, and industrial heavy machinery sectors. It earns revenue from time-and-material and fixed-price service contracts, software sales, and education/training programs.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (Consolidated)
Service Segment77.9%
Technology Solutions Segment22.1%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Services Segment (77.8%)
Engineering & Design Services and Digital enterprise services to automotive and non-automotive customers; revenue H4,027.36 crore in FY 2024-25
Technology Solutions Segment (22.1%)
Includes value-added software solutions supporting digital transformation in product development, academia-industry collaboration and upskilling for industry relevant capabilities; revenue H1,141.09 crore in FY 2024-25

Customers & channels

3 verified
India market (40.1%)
Revenue surged by 12.7% due to increased engagements with automotive anchor clients and growth in Technology Solutions business
Europe market (UK and Rest of Europe) (49.9%)
Witnessed substantial revenue increases driven by strengthened relationships and enhanced engagements in automotive and non-automotive sectors
North America market (21.2%)
Substantial revenue increases driven by strengthened relationships and enhanced engagements in both automotive and non-automotive sectors

Regulators

3 verified
SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)
Governs listing obligations, disclosure requirements, capital issuance, substantial acquisitions, insider trading, depositories and share transfer agents
Ministry of Corporate Affairs / Companies Act, 2013
Governs corporate governance, board processes and legal compliance mechanisms
Reserve Bank of India (via banking and finance regulations)
Regulates Foreign Exchange Management and External Commercial Borrowings

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act compliance
Company operates across 14 international countries and is exposed to fluctuations in USD, GBP, Euro and Swedish Krona; must manage FX risk through derivative instruments per risk management policy approved by Board
Data protection and cybersecurity regulations (GDPR compliance)
Company must strengthen IT infrastructure security and GDPR compliance framework deployment to manage data privacy risks from cyber-attacks

Sensitivities

4 verified
Foreign exchange rate fluctuations
Company exports 31.4% of revenue; fluctuations in USD, GBP, Euro and Swedish Krona against INR directly impact reported earnings and equity; company hedges part of exposure using derivative instruments
Global tariff and trade policy changes
Tariff escalation increases business costs, uncertainty in cross-border transactions, and supply chain disruptions especially in aerospace and automobile sectors; impacts client investment decisions in R&D and digital transformation
Global macroeconomic conditions and recession risks
Recession risks, geopolitical instability and fluctuating market conditions can reduce client investments in R&D and digital transformation projects, directly impacting company revenue
1 more statement
Client capital expenditure cycles in manufacturing
Company revenue depends on global manufacturing OEM and Tier-1 supplier capex; sustained by India's high-capacity utilization and public infrastructure investments, but vulnerable to external trade dynamics

Cost inputs

4 verified
Employee benefits and salaries
Largest operating expense at H2,488.93 crore (FY 2024-25); includes wages, bonus, provident fund contributions and staff welfare; rose 5.3% YoY driven by wage hikes despite 0.3% headcount decline
Other expenses (rent, travel, software, professional charges)
Non-salary operating costs including facility rent, travel, software & AMC charges and professional services; rose 11.5% to H455.34 crore in FY 2024-25
Depreciation and amortization
Includes right-of-use asset depreciation (H50.95 crore) and intangible asset amortization (H22.06 crore); total H121.21 crore in FY 2024-25, up from H105.87 crore
1 more statement
Finance costs
Interest on lease liabilities and other borrowing costs; H19.63 crore in FY 2024-25, up 3.8% from H18.91 crore

Geographies

6 verified
India (40.1%)
Domestic market generating 40.1% of revenue in FY 2024-25; fastest-growing segment with 12.7% YoY growth driven by automotive anchor clients and technology solutions uptake
United Kingdom (28.7%)
Major European market accounting for 28.7% of revenue in FY 2024-25, up from 24.2%; driven by strengthened relationships and automotive/non-automotive engagements
North America (21.2%)
Represents 21.2% of revenue in FY 2024-25; significant market with substantial revenue increases from automotive and non-automotive sectors; North American Tier-1 automotive supplier selected company for offshore development centre
3 more statements
Rest of Europe
Represents 5.0% of revenue in FY 2024-25, up from 3.4% in prior year
Rest of World (primarily Southeast Asia)
Declined to 5.0% of revenue in FY 2024-25 from 6.5% due to completion of significant turnkey vehicle programs for SEA-based OEM in prior year
Offshore delivery centres across 14 countries
Company operates in 14 international countries providing nearshore and offshore service delivery; exposed to diverse regulatory standards and geopolitical risks
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (17 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 8.35 Per Share & Special Dividend - Rs 3.35 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 8.35 Per Share & Special Dividend - Rs 3.35 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • ValuationThe latest valuation is held for review and not used; the view rests on P/E and P/B against peers.
  • Models not runFair value: no fair value; EPV: no positive operating profit; Graham number: no positive book value; Graham value: not in the valuation; Lynch: no positive earnings growth; Owner earnings: owner earnings negative or capex unknown; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 4 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, P/E vs own history: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓35 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 44 verified

Questions people ask

What is Tata Technologies's share price today?

Tata Technologies last traded at ₹721.90 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, up 0.8% on the day, up 2.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹507 to ₹891. The live price is in the app.

What is Tata Technologies's market cap?

Tata Technologies's market capitalisation is about ₹29,083 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 48th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Tata Technologies Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Tata Technologies Ltd (TATATECH) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Tata Technologies Ltd's P/E ratio?

52.18, vs peers 39.6 · 6th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Tata Technologies Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence; the latest valuation is held for review, so the view rests on the peer multiples: P/E 52.2 vs peers 39.6 (6th of 9); P/B 11.7 vs peers 5.6 (8th of 10).

How does Tata Technologies Ltd make money?

Tata Technologies is an engineering services company providing ER&D (Engineering, Research & Development), Digital Enterprise Solutions (DES), and education solutions to global manufacturing clients in automotive, aerospace, and industrial heavy machinery sectors. It earns revenue from time-and-material and fixed-price service contracts, software sales, and education/training programs.

Who are Tata Technologies Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 IT Enabled Services: L&T Technology Services Ltd, Netweb Technologies India Ltd, Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd, Sagility Ltd, Affle 3i Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Tata Technologies do last quarter?

Tata Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,665 Cr, up 6.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹181 Cr, down 19.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Tata Technologies?

Tata Technologies is held by promoters 55.2%, foreign institutions 6.3%, domestic institutions 4.5%.

Does Tata Technologies pay a dividend?

Yes. Tata Technologies's dividend yield is 2.30% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.35 a share, ex-dividend 18 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about Tata Technologies?

13 analysts cover Tata Technologies, and the consensus is sell. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Tata Technologies, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables