VALARTH See Asahi India Glass in the appOpen in app
ASAHIINDIA · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Asahi India Glass Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 55.1 vs peers 39.2 (16th of 24); P/B 5.0 vs peers 5.5 (11th of 24).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Asahi India Glass's share price today?

Asahi India Glass last traded at ₹944.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.2% on the day, up 5.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹775 to ₹1,074. The live price is in the app.

₹944.10 −0.2% today
+5.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range57% of the way up
Low ₹775High ₹1,074

What is Asahi India Glass's market cap?

Asahi India Glass's market capitalisation is about ₹24,115 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 75th largest small cap company we cover.

₹24,115 Cr Small Cap75th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ASAHIINDIA
ISIN
INE439A01020
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 75th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
1998
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Asahi India Glass overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 55.1 vs peers 39.2 (16th of 24); P/B 5.0 vs peers 5.5 (11th of 24).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 55.09
vs peers 39.2 · 16th of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 4.98
vs peers 5.5 · 11th of 24
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹24,115 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 6.5%
vs peers 0.4% · 1st of 20
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 19.75
vs peers 5.4 · 14th of 19
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Asahi India Glass a quality business?

Quality score 36.5, 17th of 25 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 36.5
vs peers 48.9 · 17th of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 9.7%
vs peers 14.9% · 21st of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 10.9%
vs peers 19.1% · 22nd of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 8.4%
vs peers 6.6% · 10th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹13.54
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Asahi India Glass made money for shareholders?

Yes: +5.2% over one year and +21.5% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +5.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +21.5% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.0%
1M
−1.3%
3M
+2.4%
6M
+14.2%
1Y
+5.2%
3Y
+19.7%
5Y
+21.5%

Does Asahi India Glass pay a dividend?

Yes. Asahi India Glass's dividend yield is 6.49% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield6.49%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
11 Sep 2026 · Final₹2.00
3 Sep 2025 · Final₹2.00
28 Aug 2024 · Final₹2.00
11 Sep 2023 · Final₹2.00
7 Sep 2022 · Final₹2.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Asahi India Glass growing?

Revenue 3 years 7.5% a year; profit 3 years -1.9% a year; revenue 5 years 10.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 7.5% a year
vs peers 14.7% · 19th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -1.9% a year
vs peers 16.6% · 20th of 22
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 10.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 4.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -2.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 20.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 43.5%
vs peers -3.3% · 13th of 18
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Asahi India Glass do last quarter?

Asahi India Glass reported revenue of ₹1,392 Cr, up 8.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹149 Cr, down 6.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,392 Cr
+8.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹149 Cr
−6.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Asahi India Glass compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments; 16th of 24 on P/E; 17th of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments

24 companies

Asahi India Glass against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Asahi India Glass Ltd₹24,115 Cr55.15.09.7%10.9%+5.2%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Sansera Engineering Ltd₹25,745 Cr73.64.210.2%13.0%+189.5%
Gabriel India Ltd₹24,142 Cr63.88.919.5%25.5%+9.1%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd₹23,698 Cr38.83.915.1%18.1%+13.3%
Peer median—39.25.514.9%19.1%+12.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Asahi India Glass?

Asahi India Glass is held by promoters 51.6%, foreign institutions 4.9%, domestic institutions 5.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters51.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions4.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions5.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds5.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.4%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Asahi India Glass?

1 analyst cover Asahi India Glass, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

1 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Asahi India Glass do and what is it sensitive to?

Asahi India Glass Limited (AIS) supplies automotive glass to vehicle makers and sells float glass, architectural glass for building and construction, and consumer glass through its Consumer Glass SBU and dealer network. Sensitive to: foreign exchange (USD, EUR, JPY).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 45 verified
4Revenue
5Channels
1Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
4Geographies

Asahi India Glass Limited (AIS) supplies automotive glass to vehicle makers and sells float glass, architectural glass for building and construction, and consumer glass through its Consumer Glass SBU and dealer network. It earns revenue from glass sales to these customers, mainly dealers and distributors on the consumer side, and from its reported Automotive Glass and Float Glass divisions.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Automotive Glass57.0%
Float Glass29.5%
Others13.5%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Automotive Glass division (57.0%)
One of the two reported operating divisions. Interpretation: revenue comes from supplying automotive glass to vehicle manufacturers and other vehicle segments named in the filing.
Float Glass division (29.5%)
Company states it manufactures float glass as the start of an integrated chain that runs through automotive glass processing, sub-assembly and installation.
Building and Construction (Architectural) glass
One of three market segments the company names for its glass. Interpretation: revenue is earned by supplying architectural glass to construction and building customers.
1 more statement
White goods glass for appliances
Glass supplied to appliance makers for washing machines, refrigerator shelves and refrigerator doors, which the filing lists under the white goods segment.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Vehicle OEMs
Company states it receives awards and appreciation from automotive OEM customers. Interpretation: OEM contracts are a core customer group for automotive glass.
Dealers and distributors (94.0%)
Interpretation: dealers and distributors take the large majority of sales, so the company's volumes depend on this channel's ordering. The filing states 977 dealers and distributors were served in FY2025.
Dealerships and workshops
Company states it has 124 dealerships and workshops, part of the consumer-facing reach of the Consumer Glass SBU.
2 more statements
Consumer Glass SBU, direct to end users
Company states the SBU delivers ready-to-use glass solutions directly to end-users in architectural and automotive applications.
Single external customer above 10% of revenue
Interpretation: one external customer's purchases in the Automotive Glass segment exceed 10% of company revenue, so the automotive order book is concentrated in that customer.

Regulators

1 verified
RERA (Real Estate Regulatory Authority regime)
Interpretation: the real estate regulation regime governs the developer market that buys architectural glass; the filing cites it as improving transparency and investor confidence in the sector.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes and Make in India
Interpretation: PLI and Make in India support auto manufacturing volumes and localisation, which would move demand for locally made automotive glass.
FAME II EV incentives
Interpretation: EV incentives drive EV production, and the company's automotive glass demand rises with EV build volumes, per the filing's statement that EV glass demand is rising.
BS-VI Stage II emissions standards
Filing names the full rollout of these standards as a near-term pressure on the industry. Interpretation: a tighter emissions rollout can slow vehicle production and glass volumes.
2 more statements
MOOWR customs and GST deferral on capital goods
Filing states MOOWR deferment benefits are netted off property, plant and equipment. Interpretation: changes to these deferments would raise the cost of imported capital goods and of capex.
LODR shareholder approval for material related party transactions
Filing says material related party transactions need shareholder approval above these thresholds and that the company expects to cross them in FY2026. Interpretation: this affects how and when related-party sales and purchases can be contracted.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Foreign exchange (USD, EUR, JPY)
Filing gives a 2% INR move sensitivity: at 31 March 2025 a 2% INR strengthening against USD shows 1200 lakh and a 2% weakening shows (1200) lakh pre-tax. Interpretation: the sign convention is that a positive number is an increase in profit.
Interest rates on floating-rate debt
Filing shows a 50 bp move changes pre-tax profit on rupee term loans by 1154 lakh (up) or (1154) lakh (down) at 31 March 2025. Interpretation: higher rates reduce profit, and lower rates raise it.
Input costs (industry-level)
Filing describes elevated input costs as a near-term pressure on the auto industry. Interpretation: rising input costs squeeze margins unless they are passed on to customers.
2 more statements
Energy costs and environmental norms (industry-level)
Filing says rising energy costs and stricter environmental norms pressured industry margins and accelerated efficiency investment. Interpretation: higher energy prices would raise AIS's furnace and plant costs.
US tariffs and trade tensions
Filing says US tariffs on key imports intensified pressure on global trade. Interpretation: impact on AIS depends on its export exposure, which the filing puts at 1.6% of turnover.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Imported raw materials, stores and spares, and capex payments
Filing says FX exposure arises mainly from imported raw materials, stores and spares, and capex payments, which the company hedges with forward contracts.
Raw materials, stores and spare parts valuation
Filing states these are costed by the weighted moving average method, so input prices flow into inventory cost with averaging.
Energy
Filing names rising energy costs as a margin pressure for the industry. Interpretation: energy is a major cost driver in glass manufacturing.
1 more statement
Recycled cullet
Filing says manufacturers use more recycled cullet to manage costs. Interpretation: cullet is a glass-making feedstock whose use affects raw material cost.

Geographies

4 verified
India (pan-India)
Company states it operates across India in 28 states and 8 union territories. Interpretation: domestic sales are the core of revenue.
Exports (1.6%)
Filing says export sales were 1.6% of total turnover in FY2024-25. Interpretation: exports are a small share of revenue.
International markets
Filing says the company serves more than 7 countries. Interpretation: this is a small set of export markets.
1 more statement
Plant locations
Company states its five plants are located across key regions to serve domestic and global markets.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share (11 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓282 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 45 verified

Questions people ask

What is Asahi India Glass's share price today?

Asahi India Glass last traded at ₹944.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.2% on the day, up 5.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹775 to ₹1,074. The live price is in the app.

What is Asahi India Glass's market cap?

Asahi India Glass's market capitalisation is about ₹24,115 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 75th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Asahi India Glass Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Asahi India Glass Ltd (ASAHIINDIA) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Asahi India Glass Ltd's P/E ratio?

55.09, vs peers 39.2 · 16th of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Asahi India Glass Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 55.1 vs peers 39.2 (16th of 24); P/B 5.0 vs peers 5.5 (11th of 24).

How does Asahi India Glass Ltd make money?

Asahi India Glass Limited (AIS) supplies automotive glass to vehicle makers and sells float glass, architectural glass for building and construction, and consumer glass through its Consumer Glass SBU and dealer network. It earns revenue from glass sales to these customers, mainly dealers and distributors on the consumer side, and from its reported Automotive Glass and Float Glass divisions.

Who are Asahi India Glass Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments: Schaeffler India Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd, Tube Investments of India Ltd, Endurance Technologies Ltd, Exide Industries Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Asahi India Glass do last quarter?

Asahi India Glass reported revenue of ₹1,392 Cr, up 8.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹149 Cr, down 6.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Asahi India Glass?

Asahi India Glass is held by promoters 51.6%, foreign institutions 4.9%, domestic institutions 5.3%.

Does Asahi India Glass pay a dividend?

Yes. Asahi India Glass's dividend yield is 6.49% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about Asahi India Glass?

1 analyst cover Asahi India Glass, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Asahi India Glass, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables