VALARTH See Eicher Motors in the appOpen in app
EICHERMOT · NSE · 2/3 Wheelers

Eicher Motors Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 33.5 vs peers 24.1 (6th of 7); P/B 8.3 vs peers 5.9 (7th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Eicher Motors's share price today?

Eicher Motors last traded at ₹7,119.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.0% on the day, up 2.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹6,442 to ₹8,230. The live price is in the app.

₹7,119.00 +1.0% today
+2.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range38% of the way up
Low ₹6,442High ₹8,230

What is Eicher Motors's market cap?

Eicher Motors's market capitalisation is about ₹1.94 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 45th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.9 L Cr Large Cap45th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: EICHERMOT
ISIN
INE066A01021
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 45th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Automobiles › 2/3 Wheelers
Listed since
2004
Futures and options
Traded

Is Eicher Motors overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 33.5 vs peers 24.1 (6th of 7); P/B 8.3 vs peers 5.9 (7th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 33.50
vs peers 24.1 · 6th of 7
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 8.28
vs peers 5.9 · 7th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.94 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.2%
vs peers 1.1% · 3rd of 7
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.99
vs peers 0.9 · 4th of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.42
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Eicher Motors a quality business?

Quality score 42.3, 7th of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 42.3
vs peers 50.6 · 7th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 25.0%
vs peers 29.3% · 6th of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 31.2%
vs peers 32.4% · 5th of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 21.1%
vs peers 8.5% · 1st of 8
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹201.07
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Eicher Motors made money for shareholders?

Yes: +2.0% over one year and +20.7% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +2.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +20.7% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.4%
1M
−5.4%
3M
−3.4%
6M
—
1Y
+2.0%
3Y
+29.5%
5Y
+20.7%
— not available

Does Eicher Motors pay a dividend?

Yes. Eicher Motors's dividend yield is 1.25% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹82.00 a share, ex-dividend 31 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.25%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
31 Jul 2026 · Final₹82.00
1 Aug 2025 · Final₹70.00
7 Aug 2024 · Final₹51.00
14 Aug 2023 · Final₹37.00
12 Aug 2022 · Final₹21.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Eicher Motors growing?

Revenue 3 years 18.7% a year; profit 3 years 23.7% a year; revenue 5 years 20.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 18.7% a year
vs peers 16.5% · 4th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 23.7% a year
vs peers 21.1% · 4th of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 20.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 28.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 23.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 32.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -0.5%
vs peers -20.3% · 6th of 7
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Eicher Motors do last quarter?

Eicher Motors reported revenue of ₹6,489 Cr, up 24.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,463 Cr, up 16.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹6,489 Cr
+24.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,463 Cr
+16.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Eicher Motors compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 6th of 7 on P/E; 7th of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Eicher Motors against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Eicher Motors Ltd₹1.9 L Cr33.58.325.0%31.2%+2.0%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd₹3.6 L Cr25.13.714.5%18.5%−30.0%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd₹3.5 L Cr16.94.823.0%28.7%−19.2%
Bajaj Auto Ltd₹2.7 L Cr23.27.029.3%38.4%+7.8%
TVS Motor Company Ltd₹1.8 L Cr53.614.234.2%37.1%+10.4%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd₹1.6 L Cr31.87.530.3%35.1%−18.6%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd₹1.0 L Cr—4.4302.8%15.1%−30.0%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd₹97,979 Cr18.04.725.5%32.4%−11.9%
Ather Energy Ltd₹56,905 Cr—11.2——+134.6%
Peer median—24.15.929.3%32.4%−15.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Eicher Motors?

Eicher Motors is held by promoters 49.0%, foreign institutions 25.5%, domestic institutions 16.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters49.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions25.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Eicher Motors?

35 analysts cover Eicher Motors, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

35 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Eicher Motors do and what is it sensitive to?

Eicher Motors Limited sells motorcycles, mainly Royal Enfield, and also distributes components and accessories, selling to individual riders, commercial enterprises and government agencies through dealers, exclusive stores and exports. Sensitive to: commodity prices, particularly oil, and chip shortages.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 43 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
4Geographies

Eicher Motors Limited sells motorcycles, mainly Royal Enfield, and also distributes components and accessories, selling to individual riders, commercial enterprises and government agencies through dealers, exclusive stores and exports. It earns from vehicle sales through its dealer and outlet network, with parts and accessories sales as a secondary line.

Revenue by segment

Consolidated, year ended March 31, 2025 (geographical segments; the Group reports no reportable business segment)
Domestic85.5%
Overseas14.5%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Manufacture of motorcycles (85.4%)
Sale of motorcycles is the main revenue line, reported at 85.4% of the entity's turnover.
Sale of related parts and accessories
Revenue from parts and accessories sold alongside two-wheelers, within the single automotive segment.
Distribution of components and accessories
The entity extends its expertise to distributing components and accessories.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Individual riders, commercial enterprises and government agencies
The customer base named in the filing; the excerpts give no split between these groups.
Dealer network
Dealers are a stated channel; the company trains dealer staff and rolled out HRMS/LMS to them, which the company links to customer experience.
Retail finance for buyers
Interpretation: buyers who finance their purchase are a channel through which volume is won; the filing reports finance penetration of 61%.
1 more statement
Company-operated exclusive stores and multi-brand outlets
Retail footprint across listed countries, with company-operated and third-party outlets.

Regulators

2 verified
Government of India (PM E-Drive, PLI, Make-in-India)
Government schemes for electrification and local production that the filing says support the commercial vehicle sector.
Foreign exchange authority under FEMA
Governs the company's foreign direct investment and overseas direct investment, which relate to how its overseas subsidiaries are capitalised.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Emission and ICE/EV rules in operating markets
Interpretation: a stricter or faster ICE or EV rule would change which models can be sold, and so sales volume, and would add compliance cost.
Deadlines for evolving emission standards (BS6, OBD2B, alternate fuels)
Missing a standard's deadline is stated to create compliance and reputational risk; a late product would be unsellable under the new rule.
Homologation for global emission norms
The company runs quarterly compliance reviews and certification to meet rules in key markets, which is a fixed cost of market access.
1 more statement
Government electrification and local-production incentives
Interpretation: incentives for electric and locally made commercial vehicles would raise demand for the electric and locally built lines, while their withdrawal would reduce it.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Commodity prices, particularly oil, and chip shortages
Rising commodity prices and shortages raise input costs and can disrupt production schedules, reducing profitability.
Input cost increases and pricing response
When input costs rise, the company responds through cost reduction, value engineering and pricing adjustments.
Policy interest rate
Interpretation: a lower repo rate would ease borrowing costs for buyers who finance vehicles; the excerpt states only the cut and its purpose.
2 more statements
Foreign exchange rates
Transactions in foreign currencies create exposure to exchange-rate fluctuations; the excerpt does not state the direction of impact.
Proposed U.S. tariffs and geopolitical tensions
Interpretation: tariffs and geopolitical tension would weigh on global trade and on export volumes for commercial vehicles; the filing says only that they pose risks.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw material and components consumed
Raw materials and components are the largest cost line in the standalone statement; they are bought mainly through component suppliers.
Components purchased through suppliers
The company buys components from suppliers, who buy raw materials from raw material suppliers; the company settles raw material prices and approves supplier sources.
Steel and aluminium alloy
Interpretation: the company consolidates steel and aluminium alloy purchases on behalf of suppliers and sets prices quarterly or half-yearly.
1 more statement
Accessories and allied products purchased for resale
Traded goods bought for resale; the standalone purchase figure for FY2025 is 235.02 crore.

Geographies

4 verified
Export sales (12.5%)
Overseas sales to customers outside India, stated as a share of total turnover.
Domestic India sales
The largest market; the standalone domestic revenue for FY2025 is 16,142.49 crore, against 2,308.97 crore overseas.
Completely Knocked Down assembly in Latin America, Thailand, Bangladesh and Nepal
Local assembly with partners for Royal Enfield motorcycles, so that these markets are served from local plants.
1 more statement
Single manufacturing location in Chennai
Manufacturing is concentrated in one location, so disruption there would halt output.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 43 verified

Questions people ask

What is Eicher Motors's share price today?

Eicher Motors last traded at ₹7,119.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.0% on the day, up 2.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹6,442 to ₹8,230. The live price is in the app.

What is Eicher Motors's market cap?

Eicher Motors's market capitalisation is about ₹1.94 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 45th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Eicher Motors Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Eicher Motors Ltd (EICHERMOT) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Eicher Motors Ltd's P/E ratio?

33.50, vs peers 24.1 · 6th of 7. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Eicher Motors Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 33.5 vs peers 24.1 (6th of 7); P/B 8.3 vs peers 5.9 (7th of 9).

How does Eicher Motors Ltd make money?

Eicher Motors Limited sells motorcycles, mainly Royal Enfield, and also distributes components and accessories, selling to individual riders, commercial enterprises and government agencies through dealers, exclusive stores and exports. It earns from vehicle sales through its dealer and outlet network, with parts and accessories sales as a secondary line.

Who are Eicher Motors Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Bajaj Auto Ltd, TVS Motor Company Ltd, Hyundai Motor India Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Eicher Motors do last quarter?

Eicher Motors reported revenue of ₹6,489 Cr, up 24.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,463 Cr, up 16.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Eicher Motors?

Eicher Motors is held by promoters 49.0%, foreign institutions 25.5%, domestic institutions 16.1%.

Does Eicher Motors pay a dividend?

Yes. Eicher Motors's dividend yield is 1.25% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹82.00 a share, ex-dividend 31 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Eicher Motors?

35 analysts cover Eicher Motors, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Eicher Motors, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables