VALARTH See TVS Motor Company in the appOpen in app
TVSMOTOR · NSE · 2/3 Wheelers

TVS Motor Company Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.6 vs peers 24.1 (7th of 7); P/B 14.2 vs peers 5.9 (9th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is TVS Motor Company's share price today?

TVS Motor Company last traded at ₹3,940.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, up 10.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹3,228 to ₹4,484. The live price is in the app.

₹3,940.30 +1.9% today
+10.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range57% of the way up
Low ₹3,228High ₹4,484

What is TVS Motor Company's market cap?

TVS Motor Company's market capitalisation is about ₹1.84 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 47th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.8 L Cr Large Cap47th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: TVSMOTOR
ISIN
INE494B01023
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 47th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Automobiles › 2/3 Wheelers
Listed since
2000
Futures and options
Traded

Is TVS Motor Company overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.6 vs peers 24.1 (7th of 7); P/B 14.2 vs peers 5.9 (9th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 53.59
vs peers 24.1 · 7th of 7
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 14.20
vs peers 5.9 · 9th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.84 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.4%
vs peers 1.2% · 7th of 7
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.44
vs peers 0.9 · 5th of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.70
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is TVS Motor Company a quality business?

Quality score 60.1, 2nd of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 60.1
vs peers 47.5 · 2nd of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 34.2%
vs peers 25.5% · 2nd of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 37.1%
vs peers 31.2% · 2nd of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.7%
vs peers 10.5% · 8th of 8
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹67.07
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has TVS Motor Company made money for shareholders?

Yes: +10.4% over one year and +49.5% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +10.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +49.5% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.1%
1M
−4.5%
3M
+5.2%
6M
+3.4%
1Y
+10.4%
3Y
+37.2%
5Y
+49.5%

Does TVS Motor Company pay a dividend?

Yes. TVS Motor Company's dividend yield is 0.36% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹12.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Mar 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.36%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
30 Mar 2026 · Interim₹12.00
26 Mar 2025 · Interim₹10.00
19 Mar 2024 · Interim₹8.00
2 Feb 2023 · Interim₹5.00
25 Mar 2022 · Interim₹3.75
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is TVS Motor Company growing?

Revenue 3 years 20.4% a year; profit 3 years 31.5% a year; revenue 5 years 19.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 20.4% a year
vs peers 16.5% · 2nd of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 31.5% a year
vs peers 21.1% · 2nd of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 19.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 35.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 31.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 38.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 0.1%
vs peers -20.3% · 7th of 7
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did TVS Motor Company do last quarter?

TVS Motor Company reported revenue of ₹16,296 Cr, up 27.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,058 Cr, up 33.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹16,296 Cr
+27.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,058 Cr
+33.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does TVS Motor Company compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 7th of 7 on P/E; 2nd of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

TVS Motor Company against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
TVS Motor Company Ltd₹1.8 L Cr53.614.234.2%37.1%+10.4%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd₹3.6 L Cr25.13.714.5%18.5%−30.0%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd₹3.5 L Cr16.94.823.0%28.7%−19.2%
Bajaj Auto Ltd₹2.7 L Cr23.27.029.3%38.4%+7.8%
Eicher Motors Ltd₹1.9 L Cr33.58.325.0%31.2%+2.0%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd₹1.6 L Cr31.87.530.3%35.1%−18.6%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd₹1.0 L Cr—4.4302.8%15.1%−30.0%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd₹97,979 Cr18.04.725.5%32.4%−11.9%
Ather Energy Ltd₹56,905 Cr—11.2——+134.6%
Peer median—24.15.925.5%31.2%−15.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns TVS Motor Company?

TVS Motor Company is held by promoters 50.3%, foreign institutions 20.4%, domestic institutions 21.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters50.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions20.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions21.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds16.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about TVS Motor Company?

36 analysts cover TVS Motor Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

36 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does TVS Motor Company do and what is it sensitive to?

TVS Motor Company sells two-wheelers (scooters, motorcycles, mopeds), electric two- and three-wheelers and commercial mobility vehicles, through dealers and distributors in India and in exports to 91 countries. Sensitive to: INR/USD exchange rate.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 48 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
4Costs
5Geographies

TVS Motor Company sells two-wheelers (scooters, motorcycles, mopeds), electric two- and three-wheelers and commercial mobility vehicles, through dealers and distributors in India and in exports to 91 countries. Its main revenue comes from sale of automotive vehicles, parts and accessories, with financial services income from its investments.

Revenue by segment

Year ended 31-03-2025 (consolidated; net revenue)
Automotive vehicles & parts85.1%
Financial Services14.9%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Automotive vehicles, parts and accessories
Revenue is earned primarily from sale of vehicles, parts and accessories; payment follows the credit terms in customer agreements.
Financial services vertical (investment income)
Reported as a separate vertical; its profit or loss represents dividend, interest, and fair-value or sale gains on investments.
Technical / IT services and royalty
Earns fees for technical and IT services and royalty on use of the Company's technical know-how, recognised over time as services are performed.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Dealers and distributors (100.0%)
All sales are made to dealers and distributors, so the dealer network is the sole sales channel stated.
Top 10 dealers and distributors (5.0%)
Concentration of dealer sales is low: the top 10 dealers account for a small share of sales to dealers.
Export customers (24.0%)
Exports are a material customer channel for the group's turnover.
1 more statement
Customers (stakeholder engagement)
Customer satisfaction surveys and market studies are used to identify customer concerns.

Regulators

3 verified
Reserve Bank of India
Regulates the Company's NBFC activity under scale-based directions for a Middle Layer NBFC, per the secretarial compliance report.
Motor Vehicles Act, 1938
Listed among the laws the Company complied with; governs the vehicles it sells.
Central Government (EV policy)
Provides EV adoption support through incentive schemes and tax rates that affect EV pricing.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
EV incentives and GST on lithium-ion batteries
Incentives and reduced GST lower the price of EVs for consumers, which supports EV unit demand and EV revenue.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme
Government incentive scheme cited as supporting EV adoption; a change to it would affect EV affordability.
Emissions and fuel-efficiency regulation
Stricter rules require design and production changes that the Company says may reduce profit margins.
2 more statements
Government grants in other operating revenue
Government grants are included in other operating revenue, so grant policy changes would move reported revenue.
Changes in government regulations and tax laws
The Company lists changes in regulations, tax laws and statutes as factors that could affect operations.

Sensitivities

6 verified
INR/USD exchange rate
Table shows profit after tax changes by about 41.22 crores for a 10% move in INR/USD in FY2025; a rise in INR/USD increases profit per the table and a fall reduces it.
Interest rates
A 100 bps rise in interest rates reduces profit after tax by 11.49 crores as at 31-03-2025, per the table.
Monsoon
Irregular monsoon could reduce agricultural output and so dampen demand for two-wheelers.
3 more statements
Vehicle prices
A substantial further price increase could reduce demand in the near term; a price cut would be expected to support volumes (interpretation).
Tighter liquidity and regulatory norms
Tighter liquidity conditions and evolving regulatory norms may pose challenges to sales.
Tariffs and trade tensions
Tariff hikes and deportation plans could cut domestic incomes and so demand in key export economies such as Mexico, Honduras and Guatemala.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Cost of materials consumed
Raw materials and components bought from suppliers form the main material cost line; supplier identities are not stated.
Purchases of stock-in-trade
Bought-in finished goods sold without further manufacturing, reported as a separate cost line.
Related-party purchases
Purchases from related parties were 1,221.12 crores against 961.65 crores in the prior year, per the BRSR table.
1 more statement
Multi-sourced supply chain
The Company says it runs a diversified, multi-sourced global supply chain to mitigate supply risk.

Geographies

5 verified
Domestic India
Core market; the Company says its domestic business grew above the industry.
Latin America (LATAM)
Export growth driver; strong demand in Mexico, Colombia and Guatemala.
Asia and LATAM export growth
Drove two-wheeler export growth of 22.8% in FY2025.
2 more statements
Africa
Export market; some African markets slowed due to high inflation and currency devaluation.
Europe
Entered via a distribution partnership with homologated EV and ICE products.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (21 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 48 verified

Questions people ask

What is TVS Motor Company's share price today?

TVS Motor Company last traded at ₹3,940.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, up 10.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹3,228 to ₹4,484. The live price is in the app.

What is TVS Motor Company's market cap?

TVS Motor Company's market capitalisation is about ₹1.84 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 47th largest large cap company we cover.

Is TVS Motor Company Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

TVS Motor Company Ltd (TVSMOTOR) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is TVS Motor Company Ltd's P/E ratio?

53.59, vs peers 24.1 · 7th of 7. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is TVS Motor Company Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.6 vs peers 24.1 (7th of 7); P/B 14.2 vs peers 5.9 (9th of 9).

How does TVS Motor Company Ltd make money?

TVS Motor Company sells two-wheelers (scooters, motorcycles, mopeds), electric two- and three-wheelers and commercial mobility vehicles, through dealers and distributors in India and in exports to 91 countries. Its main revenue comes from sale of automotive vehicles, parts and accessories, with financial services income from its investments.

Who are TVS Motor Company Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Bajaj Auto Ltd, Eicher Motors Ltd, Hyundai Motor India Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did TVS Motor Company do last quarter?

TVS Motor Company reported revenue of ₹16,296 Cr, up 27.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,058 Cr, up 33.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns TVS Motor Company?

TVS Motor Company is held by promoters 50.3%, foreign institutions 20.4%, domestic institutions 21.1%.

Does TVS Motor Company pay a dividend?

Yes. TVS Motor Company's dividend yield is 0.36% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹12.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Mar 2026.

What do analysts say about TVS Motor Company?

36 analysts cover TVS Motor Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on TVS Motor Company, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables