VALARTH See Zydus Lifesciences in the appOpen in app
ZYDUSLIFE · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.9 vs peers 36.8 (2nd of 21); P/B 3.7 vs peers 6.2 (8th of 22).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 3 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Zydus Lifesciences's share price today?

Zydus Lifesciences last traded at ₹1,134.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.5% on the day, up 12.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹836 to ₹1,232. The live price is in the app.

₹1,134.40 +1.5% today
+12.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range75% of the way up
Low ₹836High ₹1,232

What is Zydus Lifesciences's market cap?

Zydus Lifesciences's market capitalisation is about ₹1.11 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 4th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹1.1 L Cr Mid Cap4th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ZYDUSLIFE
ISIN
INE010B01027
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 4th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2000
Futures and options
Traded

Is Zydus Lifesciences overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.9 vs peers 36.8 (2nd of 21); P/B 3.7 vs peers 6.2 (8th of 22).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 24.91
vs peers 36.8 · 2nd of 21
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.70
vs peers 6.2 · 8th of 22
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.11 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.66
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Zydus Lifesciences a quality business?

Quality score 53.3, 12th of 21 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 53.3
vs peers 54.7 · 12th of 21
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 15.9%
vs peers 15.1% · 10th of 22
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 15.9%
vs peers 18.7% · 13th of 22
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 15.5%
vs peers 13.8% · 9th of 21
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹49.96
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Zydus Lifesciences made money for shareholders?

Yes: +12.3% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +12.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.9%
1M
+1.7%
3M
−1.2%
6M
+21.1%
1Y
+12.3%
3Y
+26.5%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Zydus Lifesciences pay a dividend?

Zydus Lifesciences last paid ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
24 Jul 2026 · Final₹1.00
25 Jul 2025 · Final₹11.00
26 Jul 2024 · Final₹3.00
28 Jul 2023 · Final₹6.00
28 Jul 2022 · Final₹2.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Zydus Lifesciences growing?

Revenue 3 years 43.7% a year; profit 3 years 37.0% a year; revenue 5 years 10.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 43.7% a year
vs peers 11.9% · 1st of 21
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 37.0% a year
vs peers 19.3% · 4th of 20
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 10.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 0.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 37.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 19.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 1.7%
vs peers 1.5% · 10th of 18
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Zydus Lifesciences do last quarter?

Zydus Lifesciences reported revenue of ₹7,802 Cr, up 13.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹952 Cr, up 8.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹7,802 Cr
+13.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹952 Cr
+8.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Zydus Lifesciences compare with its peers?

Compared with 21 Pharmaceuticals; 2nd of 21 on P/E; 12th of 21 on quality score.

Zydus Lifesciences against its peers

Largest 10 of 21 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.1 L Cr24.93.715.9%15.9%+12.3%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd₹4.2 L Cr34.918.912.7%14.5%+5.5%
Divis Laboratories Ltd₹2.5 L Cr84.89.416.5%21.4%+42.5%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹1.8 L Cr74.316.927.3%19.2%+32.4%
Laurus Labs Ltd₹1.1 L Cr100.510.215.1%14.9%+132.9%
Cipla Ltd₹1.1 L Cr31.22.910.6%13.9%−16.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹99,911 Cr30.93.310.7%12.6%−5.2%
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹97,830 Cr47.95.013.3%13.1%−3.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹97,411 Cr26.43.311.2%12.9%+48.9%
Lupin Ltd₹89,469 Cr15.83.523.4%27.5%−0.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Peer median—36.86.215.1%18.7%+33.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Zydus Lifesciences?

Zydus Lifesciences is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 7.0%, domestic institutions 11.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters75.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions7.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds6.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Zydus Lifesciences?

29 analysts cover Zydus Lifesciences, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

29 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Zydus Lifesciences do and what is it sensitive to?

Zydus Lifesciences manufactures pharmaceutical formulations (85.57% of revenue), Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, and branded consumer wellness products sold through distributors, institutional channels, and retail networks. Sensitive to: US Dollar (USD) Exchange Rate Volatility.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 44 verified
4Revenue
5Channels
3Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

Zydus Lifesciences manufactures pharmaceutical formulations (85.57% of revenue), Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, and branded consumer wellness products sold through distributors, institutional channels, and retail networks. The company operates across 81 countries with extensive Pan India presence through 2.8 million retail outlets serving over 70 million families.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
Pharmaceuticals88.4%
Consumer Products11.6%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Pharmaceutical Formulations (including Biologics) (85.6%)
Prescription and over-the-counter formulations sold through 'a network of distributors' to 'patients and/or end users' and 'institutional clients, including private and government hospitals', representing the largest revenue segment.
Consumer Health & Wellness Products (11.6%)
'differentiated health and wellness products' including Sweetener, Nutritional drink, Glucose powder, Table spread, and Skincare products distributed through retail and e-commerce channels.
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) (2.8%)
Raw material pharmaceutical inputs supplied to other pharmaceutical companies. 'The company provides Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) to other pharmaceutical companies for their use in formulations business (B2B)'.
1 more statement
License Fees and Royalty Income
Income from 'outlicensing of intellectual property and other licensing and supply arrangements with various parties', recognized when performance obligations are satisfied.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Institutional Healthcare (Private & Government Hospitals)
Direct sales to hospital systems and institutional buyers as medical product customers.
Retail Distribution Network
Over 2.8 million retail outlets across Pan India serving consumers through traditional retail, organized trade (modern retail), and e-commerce channels; reaches 70 million families.
Wholesale & Distributor Partners
Traditional pharmaceutical distribution channel via licensed wholesale distributors to retail pharmacies and healthcare practitioners.
2 more statements
Export/International Customers
International distribution via subsidiaries and distributor partners across 81 countries in Emerging Markets, Europe, SAARC and other regions; exports represent 58.10% of total turnover.
B2B - Other Pharmaceutical Companies
Supply of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients and licensing arrangements to other pharmaceutical manufacturers as bulk input suppliers.

Regulators

3 verified
USFDA (US Food and Drug Administration)
Regulates pharmaceutical product approvals and market authorization in the United States; Sentynl Therapeutics subsidiary subject to approval for rare disease treatments.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (India)
Governs pricing of scheduled pharmaceutical formulations in India and requires advance notice of product discontinuation.
Regulatory Authorities (Multiple Countries)
Product registration, approval of new dossiers, quality compliance, and pricing controls across 81 countries of operation.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Government Price Controls on Medicines
In regulated markets, government-mandated price reductions directly compress revenue from affected products; company mitigates via brand building and cost optimization to preserve margins.
Product Dossier Approval by Regulatory Authorities
Delays or rejections of new product regulatory submissions block market entry and revenue opportunity; fast approval response improves market capture.
Mandatory Discontinuation Notice to NPPA (India)
Scheduled formulation discontinuations require 6-month advance notice to Government, affecting supply continuity planning and transition revenue.
1 more statement
Patent and Intellectual Property Litigation Risk
Patent infringement claims from innovators create litigation costs and product liability risk; company mitigates via IP review before filing dossiers and non-infringing process development.

Sensitivities

4 verified
US Dollar (USD) Exchange Rate Volatility
With 58.10% of revenue from exports and significant USD receivables, rupee depreciation improves export competitiveness but rupee appreciation reduces dollar revenue in rupee terms; 2.5% USD movement impacts PAT by ±1,874 million as of March 2025.
Floating Interest Rates on Borrowings
Variable rate debt exposes cash flow to interest rate risk; 50 bps rate increase reduces profit by 33 million (consolidated basis).
Raw Materials, Utilities & Logistics Costs
Rising input costs for APIs, excipients, utilities, and freight directly compress profitability; company mitigates via vendor diversification, cost optimization, and India-based sourcing.
1 more statement
Geopolitical & Supply Chain Disruptions
Political instability, civil unrest, trade tensions, and supply chain shocks disrupt operations and raise input costs; particularly impacts API sourcing from affected geographies.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw Materials (APIs, Intermediates, Excipients)
Primary manufacturing inputs sourced from vendors; consumed at 33,803 million (consolidated) in FY2025; 39% sourced sustainably from ESG-compliant vendors.
Packing Materials
Packaging consumed at scale for formulations and consumer products; 9,926 million (consolidated) in FY2025.
Power & Fuel
Manufacturing operations energy input; 3,754 million (consolidated) in FY2025.
1 more statement
Freight & Logistics
Distribution costs to move products to customers and export markets; 5,689 million (consolidated) in FY2025, rising with export scale.

Geographies

3 verified
Emerging Markets (Asia Pacific, Middle East, Africa, Latin America)
Strategic branded generics business focused on therapeutic areas (Cardiology, Diabetology, Neuropsychiatry, Pain Management) with disease-centric marketing model via Key Opinion Leaders.
Europe (Direct Presence in France, Spain, UK)
Direct operations in select European markets; other European nations served through B2B distributor model.
SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)
Key regional expansion focus with flagship Complan® and SugarFree™ brands; includes India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and other South Asian markets.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (11 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Re 1 Per Share.
  3. Corporate actionBuy Back.
  4. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 11 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓132 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (3 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 44 verified

Questions people ask

What is Zydus Lifesciences's share price today?

Zydus Lifesciences last traded at ₹1,134.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.5% on the day, up 12.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹836 to ₹1,232. The live price is in the app.

What is Zydus Lifesciences's market cap?

Zydus Lifesciences's market capitalisation is about ₹1.11 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 4th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd (ZYDUSLIFE) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's P/E ratio?

24.91, vs peers 36.8 · 2nd of 21. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.9 vs peers 36.8 (2nd of 21); P/B 3.7 vs peers 6.2 (8th of 22).

How does Zydus Lifesciences Ltd make money?

Zydus Lifesciences manufactures pharmaceutical formulations (85.57% of revenue), Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, and branded consumer wellness products sold through distributors, institutional channels, and retail networks. The company operates across 81 countries with extensive Pan India presence through 2.8 million retail outlets serving over 70 million families.

Who are Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's peers?

Compared with 21 Pharmaceuticals: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd, Divis Laboratories Ltd, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Laurus Labs Ltd, Cipla Ltd and 16 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Zydus Lifesciences do last quarter?

Zydus Lifesciences reported revenue of ₹7,802 Cr, up 13.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹952 Cr, up 8.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Zydus Lifesciences?

Zydus Lifesciences is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 7.0%, domestic institutions 11.3%.

Does Zydus Lifesciences pay a dividend?

Zydus Lifesciences last paid ₹1.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Zydus Lifesciences?

29 analysts cover Zydus Lifesciences, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Zydus Lifesciences, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables