VALARTH See Laurus Labs in the appOpen in app
LAURUSLABS · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Laurus Labs Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Healthcare
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 101 vs peers 36.0 (20th of 21); P/B 10.2 vs peers 5.1 (18th of 22).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Laurus Labs's share price today?

Laurus Labs last traded at ₹2,069.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, up 132.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹843 to ₹2,069. The live price is in the app.

₹2,069.20 +1.6% today
+132.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range100% of the way up
Low ₹843High ₹2,069

What is Laurus Labs's market cap?

Laurus Labs's market capitalisation is about ₹1.10 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 6th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹1.1 L Cr Mid Cap6th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: LAURUSLABS
ISIN
INE947Q01028
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 6th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2016
Futures and options
Traded

Is Laurus Labs overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 101 vs peers 36.0 (20th of 21); P/B 10.2 vs peers 5.1 (18th of 22).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 100.52
vs peers 36.0 · 20th of 21
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 10.19
vs peers 5.1 · 18th of 22
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.10 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.7% · 15th of 17
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 9.29
vs peers 2.4 · 13th of 16
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 25.77
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Laurus Labs a quality business?

Quality score 37.6, 16th of 21 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 37.6
vs peers 54.7 · 16th of 21
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 15.1%
vs peers 15.2% · 12th of 22
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 14.9%
vs peers 18.7% · 14th of 22
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 14.9%
vs peers 13.8% · 10th of 21
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹16.48
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Laurus Labs made money for shareholders?

Yes: +132.9% over one year and +26.3% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +132.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +26.3% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+3.3%
1M
+5.7%
3M
+30.7%
6M
+87.2%
1Y
+132.9%
3Y
+76.2%
5Y
+26.3%

Does Laurus Labs pay a dividend?

Yes. Laurus Labs's dividend yield is 0.20% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.20 a share, ex-dividend 8 May 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.20%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
8 May 2026 · Interim 2₹1.20
31 Oct 2025 · Interim₹0.80
9 May 2025 · Interim 2₹0.80
6 Nov 2024 · Interim₹0.40
8 May 2024 · Interim 2₹0.40
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Laurus Labs growing?

Revenue 3 years 4.3% a year; profit 3 years 4.0% a year; revenue 5 years 8.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 4.3% a year
vs peers 12.9% · 21st of 21
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 4.0% a year
vs peers 20.2% · 18th of 20
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 8.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 5.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 3.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -2.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 97.7%
vs peers 1.5% · 17th of 18
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Laurus Labs do last quarter?

Laurus Labs reported revenue of ₹2,026 Cr, up 22.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹362 Cr, up 151.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,026 Cr
+22.7% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹362 Cr
+151.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Laurus Labs compare with its peers?

Compared with 21 Pharmaceuticals; 20th of 21 on P/E; 16th of 21 on quality score.

Laurus Labs against its peers

Largest 10 of 21 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Laurus Labs Ltd₹1.1 L Cr100.510.215.1%14.9%+132.9%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd₹4.2 L Cr34.918.912.7%14.5%+5.5%
Divis Laboratories Ltd₹2.5 L Cr84.89.416.5%21.4%+42.5%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹1.8 L Cr74.316.927.3%19.2%+32.4%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.1 L Cr24.93.715.9%15.9%+12.3%
Cipla Ltd₹1.1 L Cr31.22.910.6%13.9%−16.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹99,911 Cr30.93.310.7%12.6%−5.2%
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹97,830 Cr47.95.013.3%13.1%−3.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹97,411 Cr26.43.311.2%12.9%+48.9%
Lupin Ltd₹89,469 Cr15.83.523.4%27.5%−0.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Peer median—36.05.115.2%18.7%+26.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Laurus Labs?

Laurus Labs is held by promoters 27.5%, foreign institutions 28.0%, domestic institutions 13.7%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters27.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions28.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions13.7%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others12.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Laurus Labs?

11 analysts cover Laurus Labs, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

11 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Laurus Labs do and what is it sensitive to?

Laurus Labs Limited manufactures and supplies Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs), intermediates, finished dosage forms, and contract research services to multinational pharmaceutical companies, generics manufacturers, and government agencies across 80+ countries. Sensitive to: foreign exchange rate fluctuations.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 28 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
4Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
2Sensitivities
2Costs
2Geographies

Laurus Labs Limited manufactures and supplies Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs), intermediates, finished dosage forms, and contract research services to multinational pharmaceutical companies, generics manufacturers, and government agencies across 80+ countries. The company earns revenue primarily through API and formulation sales (95% of revenue), with 65% from export markets and 35% from domestic India.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
Revenue from customers outside India – Exports68.4%
Revenue from customers within India – Domestic31.6%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Active Pharma Ingredients, intermediates, and finished dosage forms (95.0%)
Manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical compounds and formulations to pharmaceutical companies and specialty ingredient buyers
Traded goods (2.0%)
Sale of third-party pharmaceutical products sourced from other manufacturers
Contract research services (2.0%)
Contract Research and Manufacturing Services (CRAMS) and contract development and manufacturing services providing full-service drug development and manufacturing

Customers & channels

3 verified
Multinational pharmaceutical companies
Established as key partner to 90% of the top pharmaceutical companies worldwide, providing high-quality cost-effective APIs and formulations
Generic drug manufacturers, government agencies, and specialty product buyers
Multiple customer types ensure revenue diversification across pharmaceutical, animal health, personal care, and agricultural sectors
Export customer base across North America, Europe, and emerging markets (65.0%)
65% of revenue from exports across 80+ countries serves major developed and developing pharmaceutical markets

Regulators

4 verified
US FDA (Food and Drug Administration)
Regulates manufacturing facilities and product approvals for US pharmaceutical market
EU EMA (European Medicines Agency)
Regulates manufacturing facilities and product approvals for European pharmaceutical market
WHO (World Health Organization)
Sets international standards for pharmaceutical manufacturing, prequalification and quality assurance
1 more statement
Japan PMDA (Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency)
Regulates manufacturing facilities and product approvals for Japanese pharmaceutical market

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
European Union supply chain localization policy
EU shift away from Asian suppliers for critical antibiotics and medicines creates opportunity to capture production relocation within compliant CDMOs
Escalating regulatory quality standards for CDMOs
Increasing regulatory requirements for quality assurance and compliance drive capital investment needs in manufacturing infrastructure and compliance technology systems

Sensitivities

2 verified
Foreign exchange rate fluctuations
Company incurs expenses in Indian Rupees while revenue is earned in multiple international currencies; Rupee depreciation improves margins, appreciation reduces them
Interest rate changes on floating-rate debt
Changes in floating interest rates directly impact borrowing costs and profit before tax

Cost inputs

2 verified
Raw materials
Chemical compounds and pharmaceutical ingredients consumed in drug synthesis and formulation; primary input cost driver (2,288.71 crores in FY2025)
Packing materials
Packaging materials for finished pharmaceutical products (82.67 crores in FY2025)

Geographies

2 verified
North America market (20.0%)
Major export destination for APIs and pharmaceuticals; subject to US FDA regulations
India domestic market (35.0%)
Home country manufacturing base in Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) and Hyderabad (Telangana); domestic sales of APIs and pharmaceuticals
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓118 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 28 verified

Questions people ask

What is Laurus Labs's share price today?

Laurus Labs last traded at ₹2,069.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, up 132.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹843 to ₹2,069. The live price is in the app.

What is Laurus Labs's market cap?

Laurus Labs's market capitalisation is about ₹1.10 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 6th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Laurus Labs Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Laurus Labs Ltd (LAURUSLABS) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's P/E ratio?

100.52, vs peers 36.0 · 20th of 21. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Laurus Labs Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 101 vs peers 36.0 (20th of 21); P/B 10.2 vs peers 5.1 (18th of 22).

How does Laurus Labs Ltd make money?

Laurus Labs Limited manufactures and supplies Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs), intermediates, finished dosage forms, and contract research services to multinational pharmaceutical companies, generics manufacturers, and government agencies across 80+ countries. The company earns revenue primarily through API and formulation sales (95% of revenue), with 65% from export markets and 35% from domestic India.

Who are Laurus Labs Ltd's peers?

Compared with 21 Pharmaceuticals: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd, Divis Laboratories Ltd, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Zydus Lifesciences Ltd, Cipla Ltd and 16 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Laurus Labs do last quarter?

Laurus Labs reported revenue of ₹2,026 Cr, up 22.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹362 Cr, up 151.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Laurus Labs?

Laurus Labs is held by promoters 27.5%, foreign institutions 28.0%, domestic institutions 13.7%.

Does Laurus Labs pay a dividend?

Yes. Laurus Labs's dividend yield is 0.20% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.20 a share, ex-dividend 8 May 2026.

What do analysts say about Laurus Labs?

11 analysts cover Laurus Labs, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Laurus Labs, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables