VALARTH See Sona BLW Precision Forgings in the appOpen in app
SONACOMS · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 69.9 vs peers 45.8 (19th of 24); P/B 5.1 vs peers 5.5 (12th of 24).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings's share price today?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings last traded at ₹798.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, up 79.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹404 to ₹844. The live price is in the app.

₹798.00 +1.9% today
+79.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range90% of the way up
Low ₹404High ₹844

What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings's market cap?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings's market capitalisation is about ₹48,891 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 98th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹48,891 Cr Mid Cap98th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SONACOMS
ISIN
INE073K01018
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 98th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Traded

Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 69.9 vs peers 45.8 (19th of 24); P/B 5.1 vs peers 5.5 (12th of 24).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 69.94
vs peers 45.8 · 19th of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.13
vs peers 5.5 · 12th of 24
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹48,891 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.7%
vs peers 0.5% · 7th of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 41.14
vs peers 5.4 · 17th of 17
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.64
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings a quality business?

Quality score 32, 20th of 25 in its peer set; CAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 32
vs peers 47.2 · 20th of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 11.5%
vs peers 14.6% · 16th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 14.8%
vs peers 18.2% · 14th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 13.9%
vs peers 6.6% · 1st of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹10.12
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Sona BLW Precision Forgings made money for shareholders?

Yes: +79.8% over one year and +8.3% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +79.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +8.3% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.7%
1M
−0.8%
3M
+16.8%
6M
+37.6%
1Y
+79.8%
3Y
+15.3%
5Y
+8.3%

Does Sona BLW Precision Forgings pay a dividend?

Yes. Sona BLW Precision Forgings's dividend yield is 0.71% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.80 a share, ex-dividend 25 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.71%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
25 Jun 2026 · Final₹1.80
30 Jan 2026 · Interim₹1.60
4 Jul 2025 · Final₹1.60
5 Feb 2025 · Interim₹1.60
14 Jun 2024 · Final₹1.53
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings growing?

Revenue 3 years 19.4% a year; profit 3 years 17.4% a year; revenue 5 years 18.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 19.4% a year
vs peers 12.8% · 6th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 17.4% a year
vs peers 16.6% · 11th of 23
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 18.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 14.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 15.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 22.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 3.9%
vs peers -2.7% · 12th of 20
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Sona BLW Precision Forgings do last quarter?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings reported revenue of ₹1,301 Cr, up 25.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹179 Cr, up 4.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,301 Cr
+25.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹179 Cr
+4.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Sona BLW Precision Forgings compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments; 19th of 24 on P/E; 20th of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments

24 companies

Sona BLW Precision Forgings against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.92.94.7%5.1%+47.0%
Bosch Ltd₹1.3 L Cr54.45.714.6%21.0%+13.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd₹88,787 Cr123.07.310.2%12.6%+48.2%
Uno Minda Ltd₹63,983 Cr53.110.318.3%18.2%−10.2%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Peer median—45.85.514.6%18.2%+10.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Sona BLW Precision Forgings?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings is held by promoters 28.0%, foreign institutions 23.6%, domestic institutions 41.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters28.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions23.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions41.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds36.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Sona BLW Precision Forgings?

19 analysts cover Sona BLW Precision Forgings, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

19 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Sona BLW Precision Forgings do and what is it sensitive to?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited, marketed as Sona Comstar, supplies precision-forged and electrified mobility components such as differential assemblies, starter motors and traction motors to vehicle OEMs. Sensitive to: interest and fiscal costs.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 35 verified
5Revenue
3Channels
0Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited, marketed as Sona Comstar, supplies precision-forged and electrified mobility components such as differential assemblies, starter motors and traction motors to vehicle OEMs. Its revenue is organised by market segment (PV, CV, E2W/E3W, non-automotive) and by powertrain, with battery EV programmes a rising share.

Revenue engine

5 verified
Passenger vehicle (PV) market segment (71.0%)
Largest market segment in the revenue mix by market segment. Interpretation: the 71% figure is read from the FY25 chart layout in the excerpt, not from a stated sentence.
Battery EV automotive product revenue (36.0%)
Battery electric vehicle product revenue, the company's dominant and growing powertrain line. Interpretation: the 36% is the company's share of automotive product revenue by powertrain.
Pure ICE-dependent automotive product revenue (9.0%)
Revenue from ICE-dependent products, declining as a share of the mix. Interpretation: the excerpt states this is shrinking, so it is a falling share of revenue.
2 more statements
BEV segment revenue (Rs mn)
Absolute BEV revenue grew from Rs 234 mn in FY20 to Rs 12,235 mn in FY25 per the chart. Interpretation: this is the company's BEV revenue line.
Railway business
Company has a railway business whose capital deployment is excluded from its return ratios. Interpretation: it is a revenue line but its size is not stated in the excerpts.

Customers & channels

3 verified
EV programme customers across regions
The company reports EV programmes spread across OEM customers in North America, Europe, Asia and India, which concentrates or diversifies revenue by customer count.
Global OEM customer base
Company says it serves a large share of the world's top OEMs by category. Interpretation: this describes customer reach and does not give a market share.
Existing customer expansion (recreational off-highway vehicles)
A new Driveline Mexico programme was won with an existing North American OEM customer, adding Rs 2,600 mn to the order book. Interpretation: this shows repeat business with an existing customer.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
New labour code one-time charge
A new labour code caused a one-time impact of Rs 301 mn that was adjusted out of LTM PAT for ROE. Interpretation: changes to labour rules move employee cost and reported profit.
Government policies, regulations and fiscal costs
Listed as a risk to the business. Interpretation: no mechanism is stated; a change in policy or regulation could move revenue or cost, but the excerpt does not say how.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest and fiscal costs
Interpretation: higher interest and fiscal costs in the economy would raise financing costs and weigh on returns; the excerpt names this as a risk without quantifying it.
Economic growth in India and abroad
Interpretation: slower economic growth in India or abroad would reduce vehicle demand and therefore component orders; the excerpt lists it as a risk.
Competition from Chinese EV OEMs
Interpretation: Chinese OEMs' competitive pricing and expansion abroad could pressure prices and volumes for the company's customers in export markets.
1 more statement
Automation-driven price pressure
Higher manufacturing efficiency lowers costs and puts downward pressure on product prices, which would reduce the price the company can charge.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Employee cost
Employee cost is part of the denominator of the company's VA per employee ratio for manufacturing businesses. Interpretation: wage and hiring costs reduce value added per employee.
Solar captive power capacity
Company is building solar captive capacity, which is an energy input it is sourcing itself. Interpretation: this would reduce exposure to grid power costs at the sites covered.
Humanoid robot bill of materials (planned, not current)
The excerpt gives the BOM of humanoid robots, which the company is preparing to enter. Interpretation: this is a planned input structure, not a current cost line; motors are the largest cited element.

Geographies

3 verified
Global manufacturing footprint
Plants and R&D centres in Europe, China, Mexico, the USA and India, described as serving customers locally. Interpretation: plants sit near customers for each region.
Eastern world markets focus
New strategy stated as increasing focus on eastern markets, alongside West and East expansion. Interpretation: this is a stated shift in target geography.
Mexico plant
Mexico plant is the site for a new differential assembly programme for a North American OEM.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (23 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 1.60 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.60 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged; 3 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓9 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓64 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings's share price today?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings last traded at ₹798.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, up 79.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹404 to ₹844. The live price is in the app.

What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings's market cap?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings's market capitalisation is about ₹48,891 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 98th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd (SONACOMS) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's P/E ratio?

69.94, vs peers 45.8 · 19th of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 69.9 vs peers 45.8 (19th of 24); P/B 5.1 vs peers 5.5 (12th of 24).

How does Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd make money?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited, marketed as Sona Comstar, supplies precision-forged and electrified mobility components such as differential assemblies, starter motors and traction motors to vehicle OEMs. Its revenue is organised by market segment (PV, CV, E2W/E3W, non-automotive) and by powertrain, with battery EV programmes a rising share.

Who are Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments: Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, Bosch Ltd, Bharat Forge Ltd, Uno Minda Ltd, Schaeffler India Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Sona BLW Precision Forgings do last quarter?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings reported revenue of ₹1,301 Cr, up 25.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹179 Cr, up 4.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Sona BLW Precision Forgings?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings is held by promoters 28.0%, foreign institutions 23.6%, domestic institutions 41.6%.

Does Sona BLW Precision Forgings pay a dividend?

Yes. Sona BLW Precision Forgings's dividend yield is 0.71% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.80 a share, ex-dividend 25 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about Sona BLW Precision Forgings?

19 analysts cover Sona BLW Precision Forgings, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Sona BLW Precision Forgings, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables