VALARTH See Yes Bank in the appOpen in app
YESBANK · NSE · Private Sector Bank

Yes Bank Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 17.2 vs peers 18.0 (4th of 9); P/B 1.1 vs peers 1.1 (3rd of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Yes Bank's share price today?

Yes Bank last traded at ₹20.44 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 14.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹17 to ₹26. The live price is in the app.

₹20.44 −0.3% today
−14.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range38% of the way up
Low ₹17High ₹26

What is Yes Bank's market cap?

Yes Bank's market capitalisation is about ₹64,348 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 63rd largest mid cap company we cover.

₹64,348 Cr Mid Cap63rd largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: YESBANK
ISIN
INE528G01035
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 63rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Banks › Private Sector Bank
Listed since
2005
Futures and options
Traded

Is Yes Bank overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 17.2 vs peers 18.0 (4th of 9); P/B 1.1 vs peers 1.1 (3rd of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 17.23
vs peers 18.0 · 4th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.06
vs peers 1.1 · 3rd of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹64,348 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.29
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Yes Bank a quality business?

Quality score 41.7, 7th of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 17 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 41.7
vs peers 49.0 · 7th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
17 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: standalone accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over average advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over average advances; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity; GNPA, NNPA, provision coverage, CET1 from the Jun-26 quarter filing
Net interest margin 2.8%
vs peers 4.1% · 9th of 9
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA 1.3%
vs peers 1.6% · 2nd of 9
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA 0.2%
vs peers 0.4% · 4th of 9
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage 81.7%
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost 0.3%
vs peers 1.5% · 2nd of 9
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 66.7%
vs peers 54.5% · 7th of 9
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 0.8%
vs peers 0.9% · 5th of 9
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio 14.0%
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY 11.1%
vs peers 16.5% · 8th of 9
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY 12.1%
vs peers 12.6% · 5th of 9
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Yes Bank made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −14.7% over one year and +10.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −14.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +10.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.7%
1M
−11.1%
3M
−13.8%
6M
+8.6%
1Y
−14.7%
3Y
+9.5%
5Y
+10.8%

Does Yes Bank pay a dividend?

Yes Bank last paid ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jun 2019; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
3 Jun 2019 · Final₹2.00
4 Jun 2018 · Final₹2.70
29 May 2017 · Final₹12.00
30 May 2016 · Final₹10.00
21 May 2015 · Final₹9.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Yes Bank growing?

Loan growth 11.1%; deposit growth 12.1%; revenue 3 years 11.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth 11.1%
vs peers 16.5% · 8th of 9
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth 12.1%
vs peers 12.6% · 5th of 9
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 11.9% a year
vs peers 13.8% · 7th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 60.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Yes Bank do last quarter?

Yes Bank reported income of ₹9,925 Cr, up 0.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,072 Cr, up 43.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹9,925 Cr
+0.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,072 Cr
+43.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Yes Bank compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Private Sector Bank; 4th of 9 on P/E; 7th of 9 on quality score.

Yes Bank against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Yes Bank Ltd₹64,348 Cr17.21.16.2%−14.7%
IDBI Bank Ltd₹89,342 Cr9.61.117.4%−10.9%
Federal Bank Ltd₹81,602 Cr17.41.711.4%+54.9%
IDFC First Bank Ltd₹68,569 Cr30.61.13.8%+7.9%
IndusInd Bank Ltd₹67,135 Cr50.80.91.4%+13.4%
RBL Bank Ltd₹64,885 Cr30.01.15.1%+44.1%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd₹32,853 Cr12.02.019.3%+50.4%
Bandhan Bank Ltd₹25,295 Cr18.70.94.9%−6.8%
City Union Bank Ltd₹22,929 Cr16.31.713.2%+41.7%
Peer median—18.01.18.3%+27.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Yes Bank?

Yes Bank has no promoter holding; it is widely held.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters0.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions46.1%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions24.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds6.4%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others18.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Yes Bank?

13 analysts cover Yes Bank, and the consensus is sell. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
ConsensusSell
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Yes Bank do and what is it sensitive to?

Yes Bank is a full-service commercial bank serving corporate, SME, retail, rural and government clients with lending, trade, cash management, cards and digital payments. Sensitive to: interest rates.

Business-model card

None · 38 verified
3Revenue
5Channels
1Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
2Costs
4Geographies

Yes Bank is a full-service commercial bank serving corporate, SME, retail, rural and government clients with lending, trade, cash management, cards and digital payments. It earns through interest income on its loan book and non-interest (fee) income from transaction banking, trade and cash management, cards and third-party distribution.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated)
Treasury21.0%
Corporate / Wholesale Banking33.5%
Retail Banking41.9%
Other Banking Operations3.6%
Retail Banking - Digital Banking0.0%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Wholesale Banking (corporate and mid-corporate lending and related fees) (40.0%)
Company reports growth across Wholesale Banking; Corporate and Mid-Corporate segments form ~40% of the portfolio per the same excerpt.
Retail Banking assets (41.0%)
Diversified retail loan book across products such as home, car, personal, education and business loans, offered through branches and channel partners.
Non-interest (fee) income
Fee income broad-based across transaction banking, trade and cash management, cards, third-party distribution and general banking income.

Customers & channels

5 verified
SME, Mid Corporate and Large Corporate segments
Core lending customer groups; the excerpt describes calibrated growth across these segments.
Government clients (Agency Bank mandate, EPFO empanelment)
Government banking relationships including tax collection agency mandate and EPFO empanelment.
Merchants and current-account holders
Current account franchise targeted at merchants via revamped merchant propositions, which the excerpt links to lower cost of deposits.
2 more statements
Unicorns and Soonicorns (new-age ecosystem companies)
Company states it has acquired a significant market share among these new-economy customers.
Individuals, women microfinance borrowers, SMEs and rural segments
Customer base named as large corporates, SMEs, individuals and women microfinance borrowers among others.

Regulators

1 verified
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Issues the guidelines the Bank's governance and banking practices must follow, alongside the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Priority sector lending (PSL) compliance
Interpretation: PSL-accretive lending in Commercial and Micro-Enterprise Banking is a stated profitability engine, so changes to PSL rules would move the mix of lending and its returns.
RBI monetary policy easing
Interpretation: policy rate cuts change funding cost and loan yields; the excerpt states the easing cycle and liquidity infusion but not the margin effect.
Data privacy law compliance
Failure to follow data privacy laws is stated to lead to fines or lawsuits, which raises cost and legal exposure.
1 more statement
Liquidity ratio thresholds (LCR and NSFR)
Internal thresholds are set in line with regulatory guidelines; tighter liquidity rules would raise holding of liquid assets and funding cost.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates
Stated: interest rate risk may erode profitability when rates move adversely; the excerpt does not specify direction for rate rises versus falls.
Inflation and energy prices
Stated: West Asia conflict deepened inflation risks through elevated energy prices; Interpretation: higher energy costs raise borrower and business sentiment risk.
Monsoon and food inflation
Stated: monsoon performance is a key determinant of rural demand, agricultural output and food inflation dynamics.
1 more statement
Credit quality
Company states it remains vigilant on credit risk and asset quality; Interpretation: deterioration would raise credit costs.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Business Volume Linked cost
Operating expense that varies with business volume, reported as declining 1.6% year on year.
Inputs sourced from MSMEs and small producers (16.9%)
Share of input material by value directly sourced from MSMEs or small producers in FY 2025-26.

Geographies

4 verified
India (domestic network)
Domestic operations across 28 states and 7 union territories through branches and offices.
International via IFSC Banking Unit (GIFT City)
Serves 91 countries through the IFSC Banking Unit and a representative office in Abu Dhabi.
Exports of services (0.6%)
Service exports reported under GST law as a share of total turnover.
1 more statement
International correspondent banking network
Relationships with more than 400 international banks across 70 countries to access overseas financing and remittances.
Each statement is checked word for word against the None annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q4 FY2026 results filed (28 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 17 of 22 lender flags judged; 1 red; 5 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, CASA ratio, EPS 5 years: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓255 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card None · 38 verified

Questions people ask

What is Yes Bank's share price today?

Yes Bank last traded at ₹20.44 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 14.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹17 to ₹26. The live price is in the app.

What is Yes Bank's market cap?

Yes Bank's market capitalisation is about ₹64,348 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 63rd largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Yes Bank Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Yes Bank Ltd (YESBANK) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Yes Bank Ltd's P/E ratio?

17.23, vs peers 18.0 · 4th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Yes Bank Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 17.2 vs peers 18.0 (4th of 9); P/B 1.1 vs peers 1.1 (3rd of 9).

How does Yes Bank Ltd make money?

Yes Bank is a full-service commercial bank serving corporate, SME, retail, rural and government clients with lending, trade, cash management, cards and digital payments. It earns through interest income on its loan book and non-interest (fee) income from transaction banking, trade and cash management, cards and third-party distribution.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Yes Bank?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Yes Bank Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Private Sector Bank: IDBI Bank Ltd, Federal Bank Ltd, IDFC First Bank Ltd, IndusInd Bank Ltd, RBL Bank Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Yes Bank do last quarter?

Yes Bank reported income of ₹9,925 Cr, up 0.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,072 Cr, up 43.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Yes Bank?

Yes Bank has no promoter holding; it is widely held.

Does Yes Bank pay a dividend?

Yes Bank last paid ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jun 2019; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Yes Bank?

13 analysts cover Yes Bank, and the consensus is sell. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Yes Bank, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables