VALARTH See Glenmark Pharmaceuticals in the appOpen in app
GLENMARK · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 39.3 (10th of 23); P/B 2.5 vs peers 5.6 (3rd of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's share price today?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals last traded at ₹2,283.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, up 20.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,793 to ₹2,538. The live price is in the app.

₹2,283.00 −0.4% today
+20.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range66% of the way up
Low ₹1,793High ₹2,538

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's market cap?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's market capitalisation is about ₹64,714 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 61st largest mid cap company we cover.

₹64,714 Cr Mid Cap61st largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: GLENMARK
ISIN
INE935A01035
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 61st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2000
Futures and options
Traded

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 39.3 (10th of 23); P/B 2.5 vs peers 5.6 (3rd of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 35.99
vs peers 39.3 · 10th of 23
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.49
vs peers 5.6 · 3rd of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹64,714 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.3% · 13th of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.97
vs peers 3.3 · 4th of 19
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.54
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals a quality business?

Quality score 59.4, 7th of 24 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.4
vs peers 53.2 · 7th of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 3.9%
vs peers 15.6% · 24th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 6.3%
vs peers 18.7% · 24th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 9.9%
vs peers 13.8% · 21st of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹48.26
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Glenmark Pharmaceuticals made money for shareholders?

Yes: +20.1% over one year and +35.5% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +20.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +35.5% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.1%
1M
−3.3%
3M
−0.4%
6M
+4.6%
1Y
+20.1%
3Y
+46.2%
5Y
+35.5%

Does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals pay a dividend?

Yes. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's dividend yield is 0.23% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 31 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.23%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
31 Aug 2026 · Final₹2.50
3 Oct 2025 · Interim₹2.50
15 Sep 2025 · Final₹2.50
13 Sep 2024 · Final₹2.50
18 Sep 2023 · Final₹2.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals growing?

Revenue 3 years 12.2% a year; profit 3 years 66.1% a year; revenue 5 years 7.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 12.2% a year
vs peers 14.3% · 14th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 66.1% a year
vs peers 20.2% · 3rd of 21
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 7.9% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 13.8% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 66.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 7.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 1.3%
vs peers 15.8% · 7th of 19
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Glenmark Pharmaceuticals do last quarter?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹3,932 Cr, up 27.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹483 Cr, up 30.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,932 Cr
+27.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹483 Cr
+30.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 10th of 23 on P/E; 7th of 24 on quality score.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹1.8 L Cr74.316.927.3%19.2%+32.4%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.1 L Cr24.93.715.9%15.9%+12.3%
Laurus Labs Ltd₹1.1 L Cr100.510.215.1%14.9%+132.9%
Cipla Ltd₹1.1 L Cr31.22.910.6%13.9%−16.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹99,911 Cr30.93.310.7%12.6%−5.2%
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹97,830 Cr47.95.013.3%13.1%−3.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹97,411 Cr26.43.311.2%12.9%+48.9%
Lupin Ltd₹89,469 Cr15.83.523.4%27.5%−0.8%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹63,118 Cr29.34.517.3%18.8%−3.9%
Biocon Ltd₹56,942 Cr102.82.20.9%1.6%—
Peer median—39.35.615.6%18.7%+33.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Glenmark Pharmaceuticals?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals is held by promoters 46.6%, foreign institutions 20.9%, domestic institutions 18.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters46.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions20.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions18.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds16.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Glenmark Pharmaceuticals?

8 analysts cover Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

8 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals do and what is it sensitive to?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited sells branded, generic and specialty pharmaceutical products through wholesalers, distributors, pharmacy chains, hospitals and government institutions, and exports to more than 80 countries. Sensitive to: patent expiry and price erosion.

Business-model card

None · 29 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
3Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited sells branded, generic and specialty pharmaceutical products through wholesalers, distributors, pharmacy chains, hospitals and government institutions, and exports to more than 80 countries. It earns from product sales net of discounts, rebates and returns, plus income from out-licensing its compounds and products to other parties.

Revenue engine

2 verified
Branded, generic and specialty pharmaceutical products
Product sales to healthcare professionals, hospitals, government wholesalers, distributors and retail pharmacies. Interpretation: revenue is recognised net of discounts, rebates and returns, with the estimates adjusted over time.
Out-licensing of compounds and products
Income from development and marketing collaborations and out-licences, made up of upfront payments, development milestones, sales-based milestones and royalties.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Healthcare professionals, hospitals, government wholesalers, distributors and retail pharmacy outlets
Primary customer groups that give access to the company's branded, generic and specialty products.
Dealers and distributors
Interpretation: the excerpt gives sales to dealers/distributors as a share of total sales and the share going to the top 10, but the column years are not labelled, so no single figure is assigned here.
Subsidiaries and third-party distributors for export
Exports to international markets run through both the company's subsidiaries and third-party distributors.

Regulators

3 verified
U.S. FDA
Approves the company's formulation facilities, which is the approval status the excerpt reports for these plants.
Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940
Listed among the specific laws applicable to the company based on the nature of its business.
Drugs Price Control Order, 2013
Listed among the specific laws applicable to the company, bearing on the pricing of its products.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Regulatory price controls
Pricing is constrained by regulation, so price controls and regional price rules change realised prices and margins. Interpretation: a tighter control would lower revenue per unit.
Regional price regulations
Discrepancies across regions can reduce the financial performance and competitiveness of products, so price rules in each market move revenue and margin.
Non-compliance penalties
Breaches of local law can bring fines, penalties or legal action, which add cost and can block sales.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Patent expiry and price erosion
Direction: as products go off patent, prices fall and margins shrink; new specialty launches and value-added services offset this.
Tariffs and trade barriers
Direction: tariffs raise production and sourcing costs, as the excerpt states for U.S. imports.
Energy prices and input costs
Direction: higher energy prices and input costs are expected to weigh on demand and raise costs. Interpretation: this is the economic outlook for India, not a company-specific figure.
1 more statement
Revenue estimates and rebate accruals
Direction: revenue is reduced by accrued discounts and returns, so changes in those estimates move reported revenue.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Salaries, wages and bonus
Largest employee cost line in the standalone notes; the amount is INR 15,040.55 million for year ended 31 March 2025.
Purchase of finished goods
Purchased stock-in-trade of INR 3,732.07 million for year ended 31 March 2025.
Power, fuel and water charges
Energy and utility cost line of INR 1,000.25 million for year ended 31 March 2025.
1 more statement
Related-party purchases
Share of purchases from related parties, covering raw material, packaging material and excipients. Interpretation: the excerpt shows two year-columns with unlabelled order, so no single value is assigned.

Geographies

3 verified
Export markets (58.0%)
Export revenue is stated as a share of standalone turnover. Interpretation: this figure's year is not labelled.
Export markets (earlier figure) (51.4%)
An earlier export share stated in the same report section. Interpretation: this differs from the 57.99% figure and the year is not labelled.
Customer-location segment reporting
Revenue segments are reported by the location of customers, across India, North America, Europe, and Latin America and Rest of the World.
Each statement is checked word for word against the None annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share (31 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card None · 29 verified

Questions people ask

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's share price today?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals last traded at ₹2,283.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, up 20.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,793 to ₹2,538. The live price is in the app.

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's market cap?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's market capitalisation is about ₹64,714 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 61st largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd (GLENMARK) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's P/E ratio?

35.99, vs peers 39.3 · 10th of 23. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 39.3 (10th of 23); P/B 2.5 vs peers 5.6 (3rd of 25).

How does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd make money?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited sells branded, generic and specialty pharmaceutical products through wholesalers, distributors, pharmacy chains, hospitals and government institutions, and exports to more than 80 countries. It earns from product sales net of discounts, rebates and returns, plus income from out-licensing its compounds and products to other parties.

Who are Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Zydus Lifesciences Ltd, Laurus Labs Ltd, Cipla Ltd, Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Glenmark Pharmaceuticals do last quarter?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹3,932 Cr, up 27.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹483 Cr, up 30.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Glenmark Pharmaceuticals?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals is held by promoters 46.6%, foreign institutions 20.9%, domestic institutions 18.6%.

Does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals pay a dividend?

Yes. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals's dividend yield is 0.23% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 31 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Glenmark Pharmaceuticals?

8 analysts cover Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables