VALARTH See MRF in the appOpen in app
MRF · NSE · Tyres & Rubber Products

MRF Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 21.4 vs peers 45.8 (2nd of 24); P/B 2.7 vs peers 5.5 (3rd of 24).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is MRF's share price today?

MRF last traded at ₹122,450.00 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, up 0.0% on the day, down 22.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹121,805 to ₹163,600. The live price is in the app.

₹122,450.00 +0.0% today
−22.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range2% of the way up
Low ₹121,805High ₹163,600

What is MRF's market cap?

MRF's market capitalisation is about ₹51,916 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 91st largest mid cap company we cover.

₹51,916 Cr Mid Cap91st largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: MRF
ISIN
INE883A01011
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 91st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Tyres & Rubber Products
Listed since
1996
Futures and options
Not traded

Is MRF overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 21.4 vs peers 45.8 (2nd of 24); P/B 2.7 vs peers 5.5 (3rd of 24).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 21.44
vs peers 45.8 · 2nd of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.66
vs peers 5.5 · 3rd of 24
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹51,916 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.6% · 17th of 20
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.01
vs peers 9.0 · 1st of 17
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.46
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is MRF a quality business?

Quality score 52.6, 12th of 25 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 52.6
vs peers 48.9 · 12th of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 12.2%
vs peers 14.7% · 16th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 15.7%
vs peers 18.2% · 14th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 7.5%
vs peers 7.4% · 12th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹5,721.93
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has MRF made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −22.0% over one year and +9.6% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −22.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +9.6% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.4%
1M
−2.7%
3M
−6.8%
6M
−8.9%
1Y
−22.0%
3Y
+5.0%
5Y
+9.6%

Does MRF pay a dividend?

Yes. MRF's dividend yield is 0.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹229.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.18%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
17 Jul 2026 · Final₹229.00
13 Feb 2026 · Interim 2₹3.00
21 Nov 2025 · Interim₹3.00
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹229.00
14 Feb 2025 · Interim 2₹3.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is MRF growing?

Revenue 3 years 10.8% a year; profit 3 years 46.7% a year; revenue 5 years 10.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 10.8% a year
vs peers 13.3% · 16th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 46.7% a year
vs peers 16.6% · 2nd of 24
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 10.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 29.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 46.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 13.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -33.3%
vs peers -2.7% · 1st of 20
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did MRF do last quarter?

MRF reported revenue of ₹8,416 Cr, up 10.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹495 Cr, up 29.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹8,416 Cr
+10.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹495 Cr
+29.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does MRF compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 2nd of 24 on P/E; 12th of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Auto Components (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

24 companies

MRF against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
MRF Ltd₹51,916 Cr21.42.712.2%15.7%−22.0%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd₹1.7 L Cr36.92.94.7%5.1%+50.8%
Bosch Ltd₹1.3 L Cr54.45.714.6%21.0%+15.7%
Bharat Forge Ltd₹88,708 Cr123.07.310.2%12.6%+48.0%
Uno Minda Ltd₹63,775 Cr53.110.318.3%18.2%−10.4%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,704 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.2%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹49,809 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+83.1%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,857 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−28.9%
Balkrishna Industries Ltd₹38,602 Cr27.63.79.5%10.8%−10.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹34,063 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.1%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,503 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.1%
Peer median—45.85.514.7%18.2%+10.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns MRF?

MRF is held by promoters 27.8%, foreign institutions 17.4%, domestic institutions 12.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters27.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions17.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions12.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds7.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others13.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about MRF?

11 analysts cover MRF, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

11 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does MRF do and what is it sensitive to?

MRF makes automobile tyres, tubes, flaps and tread rubber, selling them to OEMs and, for replacement sales, predominantly through dealers. Sensitive to: natural rubber prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 40 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

MRF makes automobile tyres, tubes, flaps and tread rubber, selling them to OEMs and, for replacement sales, predominantly through dealers. It earns from sale of goods, with exports of about ` 2307 crore in FY2025 and a standalone total income of ` 28068 crore.

Revenue engine

3 verified
Automobile Tyres (largest product line in standalone revenue from contracts)
Revenue is recognised when control of the tyre passes to the customer, net of product, turnover and prompt-payment discounts and claims. Interpretation: the tyre line is the bulk of the reported sale of goods.
Automobile Tubes
Reported as a separate product line in the entity-wide product table, below Automobile Tyres. Interpretation: tubes are a smaller, separately reported line.
Subsidiary MRF Corp Ltd: Speciality Coatings (consolidated only)
The subsidiary's speciality coatings revenue is reported in the consolidated product table. Its revenue, results and assets are stated as not meeting the reportable-segment criteria.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Replacement market sold through dealers
Dealers carry replacement sales, and outstanding dues are secured by dealer deposits. Interpretation: dealer deposits limit credit risk on this channel.
OEM and institutional customers
Credit is managed through periodic credit checks, maximum payment periods and prompt-payment discounts. Interpretation: OEM and institutional terms are set by credit limits rather than dealer deposits.
Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) including EV makers
OE fitment supplies to OEMs in SUV and EV segments grew faster than the company's other sales, per the company's account of its OEM collaborations.
1 more statement
Export customers
Exports (including Indian Rupee exports) are reported separately from domestic sales. Interpretation: exports are sensitive to foreign tariffs and demand.

Regulators

3 verified
Rubber Act, 1947 and Rubber Rules, 1955 (Rubber Board)
Governs the company's operations in rubber products; the company pays a contribution to the Rubber Board for rubber plantation promotion.
Unnamed regulatory authority setting tyre performance norms
Sets tyre norms for rolling resistance, wet grip and noise, which determine what tyres can be sold. The excerpt does not name the authority.
Consumer protection laws
Acts and rules on consumer protection apply to the company's operations, which include sales of tyres to consumers.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Rubber Board contribution (cost line)
The contribution is charged to expenses at 85.96 crore in FY2025 versus 71.85 crore in FY2024. Interpretation: a higher statutory levy would raise other-expense costs.
Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) obligation (cost line)
An EPR obligation is booked as an expense of 120.89 crore in FY2025 versus 144.50 crore in FY2024. Interpretation: changes to EPR scope would move other expenses.
Tyre performance norms (rolling resistance, wet grip, noise)
Tighter norms would change which products the company can sell and push OEM spec toward lower rolling resistance. Interpretation: this is a product-compliance mechanism, not a price cap.
2 more statements
Prime Minister's E-Drive scheme (EV subsidies and e-bus and e-truck outlay)
The scheme funds purchases of e-buses and supports e-trucks and EV purchase subsidies. Interpretation: this would raise OE and commercial-vehicle tyre demand for EVs.
RBI interest-rate easing cycle
Lower policy rates reduce borrowing costs and aid consumption. Interpretation: the company's floating-rate debt cost and vehicle demand would both move with the rate cycle.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Natural rubber prices
Rising natural rubber prices compress margins when not passed through. The company reports operating margin falling from 11.12% to 8.34%, attributed to higher raw material cost.
Commodity and FX price volatility
Forward foreign exchange contracts are used to stabilise price fluctuations on commodities. Interpretation: exposure to commodity and FX moves is partly hedged through these contracts.
Interest rates on consolidated group borrowings
A 1% rise or fall in interest rates would reduce or increase the group's profit by 15.54 crore. Interpretation: the sensitivity is limited to the floating-rate debentures and short-term borrowings.
2 more statements
Rural demand and monsoon
A better monsoon supports rural demand. Interpretation: a weaker monsoon would reduce rural demand for vehicles and tyres.
US tariffs on the tyre industry (industry-level, not company-specific)
The excerpt states the tyre industry's exports to the US are likely to be hit by higher tariffs. Interpretation: company exposure to US is not separately stated.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Raw materials and natural rubber
Purchases are sourced across countries and regions, under long-term contracts priced to published market indices. The company states it does not hedge purchases.
Natural Rubber, Synthetic Rubber, Compound Rubber and chemicals
Volatility in these commodities drives purchase contracts on a short to medium term basis. Interpretation: raw material cost moves feed into margin.
Freight and forwarding (cost line)
Net freight and forwarding cost of 841.00 crore in FY2025 versus 766.03 crore in FY2024. Interpretation: freight is a large cost line and rises with dispatch volume.

Geographies

3 verified
Far East, Middle East and African markets
Growth in these markets was strong despite price competition from other countries, according to the company.
Europe and North & West Africa (emerging targets)
The company plans to make further inroads into these markets. Interpretation: these are growth targets, not stated revenue.
India and outside India revenue from customers
Standalone revenue from customers is 25151.09 crore in India and 2306.52 crore outside India in FY2025. Interpretation: the export share is about 8% of standalone sale of goods.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (11 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 229 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 40 verified

Questions people ask

What is MRF's share price today?

MRF last traded at ₹122,450.00 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, up 0.0% on the day, down 22.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹121,805 to ₹163,600. The live price is in the app.

What is MRF's market cap?

MRF's market capitalisation is about ₹51,916 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 91st largest mid cap company we cover.

Is MRF Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

MRF Ltd (MRF) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is MRF Ltd's P/E ratio?

21.44, vs peers 45.8 · 2nd of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is MRF Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 21.4 vs peers 45.8 (2nd of 24); P/B 2.7 vs peers 5.5 (3rd of 24).

How does MRF Ltd make money?

MRF makes automobile tyres, tubes, flaps and tread rubber, selling them to OEMs and, for replacement sales, predominantly through dealers. It earns from sale of goods, with exports of about ` 2307 crore in FY2025 and a standalone total income of ` 28068 crore.

Who are MRF Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, Bosch Ltd, Bharat Forge Ltd, Uno Minda Ltd, Schaeffler India Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did MRF do last quarter?

MRF reported revenue of ₹8,416 Cr, up 10.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹495 Cr, up 29.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns MRF?

MRF is held by promoters 27.8%, foreign institutions 17.4%, domestic institutions 12.1%.

Does MRF pay a dividend?

Yes. MRF's dividend yield is 0.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹229.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about MRF?

11 analysts cover MRF, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More mid cap companies

Everything on MRF, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables