VALARTH See PB Fintech in the appOpen in app
POLICYBZR · NSE · Financial Technology (Fintech)

PB Fintech Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: E-Commerce/App based Aggregator
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 62.4 vs peers 25.0 (23rd of 25); P/B 8.1 vs peers 2.2 (22nd of 24).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is PB Fintech's share price today?

PB Fintech last traded at ₹1,057.40 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST, up 1.0% on the day, down 39.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹945 to ₹1,964. The live price is in the app.

₹1,057.40 +1.0% today
−39.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST
59 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range11% of the way up
Low ₹945High ₹1,964

What is PB Fintech's market cap?

PB Fintech's market capitalisation is about ₹48,450 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 98th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹48,450 Cr Mid Cap98th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: POLICYBZR
ISIN
INE417T01026
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 98th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Financial Technology (Fintech)
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Traded

Is PB Fintech overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 62.4 vs peers 25.0 (23rd of 25); P/B 8.1 vs peers 2.2 (22nd of 24).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 62.35
vs peers 25.0 · 23rd of 25
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 8.06
vs peers 2.2 · 22nd of 24
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹48,450 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 7.81
vs peers 6.2 · 13th of 21
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 59 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is PB Fintech a quality business?

Quality score 63.2, 5th of 16 in its peer set; WATCH on 10 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 63.2
vs peers 48.1 · 5th of 16
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
10 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is revenue from operations less finance costs over average total assets; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 83.2%
vs peers 4.6% · 2nd of 17
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost Not available
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 90.1%
vs peers 56.7% · 20th of 22
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 8.2%
vs peers 2.1% · 4th of 23
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has PB Fintech made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −39.1% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −39.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+1.2%
1M
−39.7%
3M
−34.3%
6M
−27.9%
1Y
−39.1%
3Y
+14.9%
5Y
—
— not available

Is PB Fintech growing?

Revenue 3 years 36.5% a year; revenue 5 years 37.8% a year. History break: FY2022 step year (revenue +62%, shares +294%) in the 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 36.5% a year
vs peers 16.5% · 2nd of 25
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 37.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: FY2022 step year (revenue +62%, shares +294%) in the 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: FY2022 step year (revenue +62%, shares +294%) in the 5-year growth figures.

How did PB Fintech do last quarter?

PB Fintech reported income of ₹1,888 Cr, up 36.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹163 Cr, up 90.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹1,888 Cr
+36.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹163 Cr
+90.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does PB Fintech compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Financial Services (the sector, as the industry was too small); 23rd of 25 on P/E; 5th of 16 on quality score.

PB Fintech against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
PB Fintech Ltd₹48,450 Cr62.48.10.3%−39.1%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd₹67,652 Cr40.711.635.5%+19.5%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd₹67,250 Cr39.64.810.1%−21.9%
IndusInd Bank Ltd₹66,461 Cr50.80.91.4%+12.2%
L&T Finance Ltd₹65,843 Cr20.62.211.7%−1.5%
RBL Bank Ltd₹64,839 Cr30.01.15.1%+44.0%
Yes Bank Ltd₹64,161 Cr17.21.16.2%−14.9%
Bank of Maharashtra₹63,840 Cr8.51.524.2%+44.1%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd₹63,373 Cr31.24.812.2%+4.7%
Bank of India₹60,733 Cr5.20.814.0%+5.2%
Indian Overseas Bank₹58,251 Cr10.01.812.3%−24.0%
Peer median—25.02.212.5%+0.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns PB Fintech?

PB Fintech has no promoter holding; it is widely held.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters0.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions37.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions40.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds28.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about PB Fintech?

23 analysts cover PB Fintech, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

23 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does PB Fintech do and what is it sensitive to?

PB Fintech operates the Policybazaar and Paisabazaar digital platforms, selling insurance and credit products to individuals and offering insurance cover to businesses. Sensitive to: energy prices and geopolitical disruption.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 41 verified
4Revenue
5Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

PB Fintech operates the Policybazaar and Paisabazaar digital platforms, selling insurance and credit products to individuals and offering insurance cover to businesses. The excerpts show it earning mainly insurance commission and rewards from insurers on leads generated through its website, with IT support, lead sales, outsourcing and lending income as other lines.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated, per the consolidated segment note)
Insurance broker services89.6%
Other Services10.4%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Insurance commission and rewards
Commission and rewards earned for soliciting insurance policies from leads generated on its website, via telemarketing and offline activities. Interpretation: income scales with lead conversion into policies sold.
Interest and fees income from lending operations
Interest income and processing fee income from lending and financing business, reported as a separate revenue type.
IT support services
Services related to IT application and solutions, recognised over time; disclosed net of GST.
1 more statement
Sale of leads
Revenue from selling lead information of potential customers to banks and other parties.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Direct-to-consumer B2C online platform
Retains customer leads on its own platform and converts them through call centre and physical support.
Partner agents (POSP) channel
Insurtech selling insurance via independent insurance sellers (partner agents); leads managed by partner agents.
Group insurance sold to businesses (B2B)
Insurtech selling group insurance products to businesses, converted using Salesforce.
2 more statements
Small and medium enterprises
Business customers served by product-specific digital journeys, with advice where the risk is less familiar and renewals deepening the relationship.
Tier 2 and Tier 3 customers via PB Partners
Local advisors combined with digital infrastructure to reach segments that need continuing service.

Regulators

2 verified
IRDAI
Insurance regulator that inspected the company, issued observations and granted an NOC for the GIFT City insurance intermediary office.
IFSCA
Authority whose approval is needed for the company to operate its insurance intermediary office in GIFT City.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
IRDAI onsite inspection observations
After an October 2024 inspection and a February 2025 response, the outcome is pending. Interpretation: any adverse action would affect the insurance intermediary business, but the excerpts give no outcome.
GIFT City insurance intermediary licence
Approval needed to operate from GIFT City, granted after an NOC from IRDAI. Interpretation: the approval gates operations there.
Four Labour Codes
Notified on 21 November 2025, consolidating 29 labour laws; draft Central Rules are pending. Interpretation: changes would affect employee-cost compliance, the excerpts give no quantified impact.
1 more statement
Transfer pricing legislation
Governs pricing of international transactions. Management states they are at arm's length; any adjustment would be made in the following year.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Energy prices and geopolitical disruption
Persistently higher energy prices would weaken household purchasing power and slow policy easing. Effects are described as primarily indirect.
Global interest rates
Global rates influence treasury yields and risk appetite. Interpretation: rising yields would lift treasury income on the company's investments.
Domestic interest rates
No borrowing and no floating-rate exposure, so rate changes do not affect interest cost. Interpretation: exposure is limited to the value of its treasury assets.
2 more statements
Monsoon and rural demand
Favourable monsoons supported rural demand and widened the regional base for formal financial participation.
Foreign exchange
No forward contracts or unhedged foreign currency exposure at year end. Interpretation: FX moves are not hedged in the period reported.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Marketing and brand spend
Company says it has invested in marketing to create insurance awareness; it cites INR 815 Cr in the stakeholder section.
Branding, marketing, acquisition and human resources
Company states these costs have impacted profitability and may continue to rise as it invests in growth.
Technology infrastructure and IT equipment
Depreciation and amortisation relates mainly to technology infrastructure and IT equipment, with leased premises.
1 more statement
Local MSME suppliers for day-to-day goods and services
Share of inputs by value directly sourced from MSMEs or small producers, FY2025-26.

Geographies

2 verified
India
Almost all revenue: INR 652,284 lakh of FY26 total revenue of 679,402 lakh. Company states it earns its entire revenue within India only.
United Arab Emirates (Dubai and Abu Dhabi)
Operations in two international locations; UAE segment revenue of 27,118 lakh in FY26 (25,110 in FY25).
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (5 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 59 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 10 of 22 lender flags judged; 2 red; 12 could not be judged.
  • History breakFY2022 step year (revenue +62%, shares +294%) in the 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage and 11 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓9 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓59 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 41 verified

Questions people ask

What is PB Fintech's share price today?

PB Fintech last traded at ₹1,057.40 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST, up 1.0% on the day, down 39.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹945 to ₹1,964. The live price is in the app.

What is PB Fintech's market cap?

PB Fintech's market capitalisation is about ₹48,450 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 98th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is PB Fintech Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

PB Fintech Ltd (POLICYBZR) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is PB Fintech Ltd's P/E ratio?

62.35, vs peers 25.0 · 23rd of 25. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is PB Fintech Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 62.4 vs peers 25.0 (23rd of 25); P/B 8.1 vs peers 2.2 (22nd of 24).

How does PB Fintech Ltd make money?

PB Fintech operates the Policybazaar and Paisabazaar digital platforms, selling insurance and credit products to individuals and offering insurance cover to businesses. The excerpts show it earning mainly insurance commission and rewards from insurers on leads generated through its website, with IT support, lead sales, outsourcing and lending income as other lines.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for PB Fintech?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are PB Fintech Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Financial Services (the sector, as the industry was too small): Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd, IndusInd Bank Ltd, L&T Finance Ltd, RBL Bank Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did PB Fintech do last quarter?

PB Fintech reported income of ₹1,888 Cr, up 36.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹163 Cr, up 90.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns PB Fintech?

PB Fintech has no promoter holding; it is widely held.

What do analysts say about PB Fintech?

23 analysts cover PB Fintech, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More mid cap companies

Everything on PB Fintech, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables