VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
Who builds India

Who makes the parts in India's vehicles

The listed companies behind it.

14 listed companies earned ₹228,547 crore from auto components in FY25. Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd earned the most, 45.5% of it. Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 23.3%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY25
₹228,547 Cr
Largest seller
45.5%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd
Best margin
23.3%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+28.9%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY25
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd₹103,956 Cr · 91% of its sales Modules and polymer products 49% · Wiring harness 27% · Vision systems 16% · Integrated Assemblies 8%
45.5%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd₹19,413 Cr (estimate) · 13% of its sales
8.5%
Exide Industries Ltd₹17,238 Cr · 100% of its sales
7.5%
Uno Minda Ltd₹16,775 Cr · 100% of its sales
7.3%
Bosch Ltd₹15,519 Cr · 86% of its sales
6.8%
Bharat Forge Ltd₹12,496 Cr · 83% of its sales
5.5%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹11,561 Cr · 100% of its sales
5.1%
Ashok Leyland Ltd₹5,801 Cr (estimate) · 12% of its sales
2.5%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹5,628 Cr · 29% of its sales Power Systems 61% · Metal Formed Products 27% · Mobility 12%
2.5%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹4,844 Cr · 85% of its sales Aluminium Products 63% · Powertrain 37%
2.1%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd₹4,303 Cr (estimate) · 6% of its sales
1.9%
TVS Motor Company Ltd₹3,988 Cr (estimate) · 9% of its sales
1.7%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹3,555 Cr · 100% of its sales
1.6%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹3,472 Cr · 100% of its sales
1.5%

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd had 45.5% of the listed companies' revenue from auto components here, 5.4 times as much as Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 54%; the other 12 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Revenue from auto components each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Exide Industries Ltd, FY19: ₹14,869 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY19: ₹5,935 Cr8 others, FY19: ₹8,313 Cr ₹29,118 Cr FY19 Exide Industries Ltd, FY20: ₹14,533 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY20: ₹6,263 Cr8 others, FY20: ₹8,241 Cr ₹29,037 Cr-0% FY20 Exide Industries Ltd, FY21: ₹10,492 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY21: ₹6,422 Cr8 others, FY21: ₹9,404 Cr ₹26,318 Cr-9% FY21 Exide Industries Ltd, FY22: ₹16,514 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY22: ₹8,441 Cr8 others, FY22: ₹11,305 Cr ₹36,260 Cr+38% FY22 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY23: ₹14,587 CrExide Industries Ltd, FY23: ₹15,203 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY23: ₹11,385 Cr8 others, FY23: ₹16,880 Cr ₹58,055 Cr+60% FY23 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY24: ₹18,568 Cr18,568Exide Industries Ltd, FY24: ₹16,860 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY24: ₹14,280 Cr8 others, FY24: ₹24,294 Cr24,294 ₹74,002 Cr+27% FY24 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, FY25: ₹1.04 lakh Cr1.04LMaruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY25: ₹19,413 Cr19,413Exide Industries Ltd, FY25: ₹17,238 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY25: ₹16,775 CrBosch Ltd, FY25: ₹15,519 CrBharat Forge Ltd, FY25: ₹12,496 Cr8 others, FY25: ₹43,151 Cr43,151 ₹2.29 lakh Cr+209% FY25 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, FY26: ₹1.12 lakh Cr1.12LMaruti Suzuki India Ltd, FY26: ₹27,801 Cr27,801Exide Industries Ltd, FY26: ₹17,995 CrUno Minda Ltd, FY26: ₹19,658 Cr19,658Bosch Ltd, FY26: ₹17,774 CrBharat Forge Ltd, FY26: ₹13,114 Cr8 others, FY26: ₹49,179 Cr49,179 ₹2.57 lakh Cr+13% FY26
Samvardhana Motherson International LtdMaruti Suzuki India LtdExide Industries LtdUno Minda LtdBosch LtdBharat Forge Ltd8 others

The listed companies here earned ₹2.57 lakh Cr from auto components in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹29,118 Cr in FY19 to ₹56,724 Cr, 1.9 times as much. The biggest rise was in FY22 (+38%) and the weakest year FY21 (-14%). Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd's part of the total went from 45% in FY25 to 43% in FY26. Over three years Dhoot Transmission Ltd grew fastest, +28.9% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd from FY25; Maruti Suzuki India Ltd from FY23; Bosch Ltd from FY25; Bharat Forge Ltd from FY25; Ashok Leyland Ltd from FY24; Tube Investments of India Ltd from FY25; Craftsman Automation Ltd from FY25; Hyundai Motor India Ltd from FY25; TVS Motor Company Ltd from FY23; Dhoot Transmission Ltd from FY21).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd from FY25; Maruti Suzuki India Ltd from FY23; Bosch Ltd from FY25; Bharat Forge Ltd from FY25; Ashok Leyland Ltd from FY24; Tube Investments of India Ltd from FY25; Craftsman Automation Ltd from FY25; Hyundai Motor India Ltd from FY25; TVS Motor Company Ltd from FY23; Dhoot Transmission Ltd from FY21. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of revenue from auto components, each financial year
0%14%28%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd: 11.1%Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd: 11.3%11.3% Exide Industries Ltd: 8.4%Exide Industries Ltd: 6.7%Exide Industries Ltd: 10.2%Exide Industries Ltd: 28.0%Exide Industries Ltd: 7.5%Exide Industries Ltd: 7.3%Exide Industries Ltd: 7.7%Exide Industries Ltd: 7.6%7.6% Uno Minda Ltd: 7.7%Uno Minda Ltd: 3.9%Uno Minda Ltd: 5.1%Uno Minda Ltd: 6.6%Uno Minda Ltd: 7.8%Uno Minda Ltd: 8.3%Uno Minda Ltd: 7.7%Uno Minda Ltd: 7.9%7.9% Bosch Ltd: 14.5%Bosch Ltd: 14.4%14.4% Bharat Forge Ltd: 14.9%Bharat Forge Ltd: 14.9%14.9%
Samvardhana Motherson International LtdExide Industries LtdUno Minda LtdBosch LtdBharat Forge Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of revenue from auto components. Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd earned 11.3% on its sales in FY26, against 11.1% in FY25. Exide Industries Ltd earned 7.6% on its sales in FY26, against 9.7% in FY17; its best year was FY22 at 28.0%. Uno Minda Ltd earned 7.9% on its sales in FY26, against 6.2% in FY17; its best year was FY18 at 8.9%. Bosch Ltd earned 14.4% on its sales in FY26, against 14.5% in FY25. Bharat Forge Ltd earned 14.9% on its sales in FY26, against 14.9% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY25Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd ₹103,956 Cr +7.4% — — 11.1% 52.3% 15.1% 38.5 4.7% +52.3%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
Sells in 36 states and 120 countries; exports 19.38% of turnover
₹19,413 Cr
estimate
+43.2% +24.0% — — — — 24.7 14.5% -30.9%
Exide Industries Ltd ₹17,238 Cr +4.4% +5.8% +11.4% 7.7% 6.0% — 36.0 7.6% +0.5%
Uno Minda Ltd ₹16,775 Cr +17.2% +20.0% +25.1% 7.7% 5.9% — 53.2 18.3% -6.4%
Bosch Ltd ₹15,519 Cr +14.5% — — 14.5% 10.2% 41.8% 56.0 14.6% +18.1%
Bharat Forge Ltd ₹12,496 Cr +4.9% — — 14.9% 8.4% 14.4% 124.7 10.2% +50.6%
Endurance Technologies Ltd ₹11,561 Cr +26.3% +18.1% +17.3% 9.9% 5.2% — 35.2 15.8% -12.7%
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Sells in 28 states and 50 countries; exports 7.03% of turnover
₹5,801 Cr
estimate
+11.3% — — — — — 24.9 28.9% +8.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd ₹5,628 Cr +31.4% — — 14.6% 3.7% 28.4% 70.0 14.8% -29.2%
Craftsman Automation Ltd ₹4,844 Cr +43.9% — — 11.6% 2.5% 10.1% 53.1 7.6% +64.8%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd
Sells in 33 states and 61 countries; exports 21.66% of turnover
₹4,303 Cr
estimate
— — — — — — 32.2 30.3% -18.5%
TVS Motor Company Ltd
Sells in 29 states and 90 countries; exports 24.0% of turnover
₹3,988 Cr
estimate
+18.6% +13.8% — — — — 55.6 34.2% +14.4%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd ₹3,555 Cr +25.9% +18.5% +23.3% 23.3% 3.7% — 71.7 11.5% +77.3%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd ₹3,472 Cr +31.5% +28.9% +29.4% 13.2% 2.1% — — 25.8% —
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its revenue from auto components. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Also sold by

These companies report this together with other businesses, so their figures are not counted above
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Who makes the parts in India's vehicles?

14 listed companies report their revenue from auto components: Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd (MOTHERSON), Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MARUTI), Exide Industries Ltd (EXIDEIND), Uno Minda Ltd (UNOMINDA), Bosch Ltd (BOSCHLTD), Bharat Forge Ltd (BHARATFORG), Endurance Technologies Ltd (ENDURANCE), Ashok Leyland Ltd (ASHOKLEY). 5 more sell them but report them together with other products.

Which listed company earns the most from auto components in India?

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, with revenue from auto components of ₹103,956 crore in FY25: 45.5% of the listed companies' total here.

How much do listed companies earn from auto components?

The listed companies here earned ₹228,547 crore from auto components in FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit from auto components?

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd: its operating profit was 23.3% of its revenue from auto components in FY25.